Εδάφια της Αγίας Γραφής

Helen White

Senior Member
Chinese - Taiwanese
Hi all,
I am visiting a website in the picture section, looking at some quote images, and I saw the name of the section is "Εδάφια της Αγίας Γραφής." I looked it up in the dictionary and it tells me its meaning is "Sacraments of the Holy Bible," which confused me very much? Maybe I got the wrong meaning of "Εδάφια της Αγίας Γραφής"? What's its true meaning? Do you think it fits with the section? I need your help. Thank you:)
 
  • Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    The usual word for a biblical verse or passage is χωρίο. Εδάφιο is not a theological term; it is just aless common word for a paragraph. (In legal texts, a παράγραφος is usually numbered and may consist of several εδάφια.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top