Εκεί μπορεί - how to translate

larshgf

Senior Member
Danish
Hello,

I am listening to some youtube videos with subtitles in greek and english. (Easy Greek - Learn greek in the streets)
There I saw this sentence: Εκεί μπορεί να κομπλάρεις.
Translated to: That’s when you can just freeze.

I wonder if Εκεί μπορεί have some kind of idiomatic meaning here?
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    There I saw this sentence: Εκεί μπορεί να κομπλάρεις.
    Translated to: That’s when you can just freeze.

    I wonder if Εκεί μπορεί have some kind of idiomatic meaning here?
    "Μπορεί" is here an impersonal verb; (in WR-dictionary's lemma, proposed by bearded, there is a detailed presentation);

    The usage of "Eκεί" is a very good example of the semantic diversity this adverb can have. It's not always about the meaning "there"/"that's where" but it can also mean "then"/"that's when". It can also be used in idiomatic expressions like "Eκεί που ετοιμαζόμουν να φύγω ..." ("Just as I was about to live …") or "Ακούς εκεί αναίδεια!" ("What cheek!") etc.
     
    Last edited:

    larshgf

    Senior Member
    Danish
    The usage of "Eκεί" is a very good example of the semantic diversity this adverb can have. It's not always about the meaning "there"/"that's where" but it can also mean "then"/"that's when". It can also be used in idiomatic expressions like "Eκεί που ετοιμαζόμουν να φύγω ..." ("Just as I was about to live …") or "Ακούς εκεί αναίδεια!" ("What cheek!") etc.
    Thanks Perseus. I also consulted the dictionary in the Portal for the Greek Language (www.greek-language.gr) and found a very comprehensive article about εκεί. I have added a new questions about a few abbriviations in this dictinary (new post).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top