Εμποτισμός

Baccodry

New Member
Ελληνικά
Πως μπορεί να μεταφραστεί ο εμποτισμός στα αγγλικά;
Εν προκειμένω, εννοείται η διαδικασία κατά την οποία απλώνουμε ένα διάλυμα κόλλας στο "γυμνό" ξύλο, ώστε να εισχωρήσει σε βάθος και αργότερα να σταθεροποιηθεί, ενισχύοντας έτσι τη φυσική δομή του ξύλου.
 
  • Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    If I were to translate the word it would be "soaking". To describe the process I would say "soaking in a wood strengthening/stabilising solution". You could add "... made from glue" to be totally detailed and specific. Soak means to apply a large quantity of liquid particularly including but not necessarily by immersion.
     

    Baccodry

    New Member
    Ελληνικά
    If I were to translate the word it would be "soaking". To describe the process I would say "soaking in a wood strengthening/stabilising solution". You could add "... made from glue" to be totally detailed and specific. Soak means to apply a large quantity of liquid particularly including but not necessarily by immersion.
    Thank you. Your comment was quite enlightening. After a bit of search, it turns out that there is a term for what i was looking for. The words "strengthening/stabilising" led me to discover that the process we call εμποτισμός ξύλου in greek lutherie, in english seems to be "wood stabilization" (not quite sure yet).
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Hi Baccodry. I did wonder if your original post referred to a specialist field when you mentioned using a glue solution. Having seen "lutherie" (completely new to me) in your reply I think this relates to the construction of stringed instruments. Obviously you may have to search online for any specialist craft terms. Good luck!
     

    cougr

    Senior Member
    English-Australia
    Πως μπορεί να μεταφραστεί ο εμποτισμός στα αγγλικά;
    Εν προκειμένω, εννοείται η διαδικασία κατά την οποία απλώνουμε ένα διάλυμα κόλλας στο "γυμνό" ξύλο, ώστε να εισχωρήσει σε βάθος και αργότερα να σταθεροποιηθεί, ενισχύοντας έτσι τη φυσική δομή του ξύλου.
    Impregnation (of wood).
     
    Top