Ζηλιάρα είμαι του Μαγιού και ξέρω τις μαγιές

< Previous | Next >

kamilbc1

Member
Polish
Hi guys,

I am trying to translate a few phrases of a song and I find it quite challenging. Can you please help?
The parts in bold are the most difficult to translate:

Ζηλιάρα είμαι του Μαγιού και ξέρω τις μαγιές - I am jeslous of Mayo?(not sure about it) and I know (μαγιές not sure what that words mean)
Τα χείλη μου δεν ξεδιψούν μ' ένα φιλί και θέλω να 'ναι ζαχαράτη η ζωή - My lips don't get thirtsty with a kiss and I want life to be sweet

Many thanks,

Kamil
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    Ζηλιάρα είμαι του Μαγιού και ξέρω τις μαγιές - I am jeslous of Mayo?(not sure about it) and I know (μαγιές not sure what that words mean)
    Τα χείλη μου δεν ξεδιψούν μ' ένα φιλί και θέλω να 'ναι ζαχαράτη η ζωή - My lips don't get thirtsty with a kiss and I want life to be sweet
    I am jealous of May (the month) and I know the μαγιές.
    I don't know what "μαγιές" is here. Probably it's a word invented and related to "Μαγιού".

    My lips don't quench their thirst with a kiss and I want life to be "sugar sweet".
     

    kamilbc1

    Member
    Polish
    Hi Perseas,

    Thanks a lot for your reply.

    The phrase is sort of tricky and I am not sure if it was transcribed correctly. Maybe it should be like this:
    Ζηλιάρα είμαι του μάγου και ξέρω τις μαγείες - I'm jelous of the wizard and I know the magic spells

    Ufortunately my level of Greek does not allow me to double check what she actually is singing in that phrase.


    Many thanks,
    Kamil
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Hi,
    I am sure it's Μαγιού (of May); this is what I hear. In the first strophe there is also "Τον περασμένο Μάη "
    I also hear μαγιές. Because this word doesn't make any sense here, I think that it's either an invented word to mean the things that are related to May or there is a movement of the accent in the word "μαγείες" (μαγείες --> μαγειές). μαγειές and μαγιές are pronounced the same way.
     

    kamilbc1

    Member
    Polish
    Hi,
    I am sure it's Μαγιού (of May); this is what I hear. In the first strophe there is also "Τον περασμένο Μάη "
    I also hear μαγιές. Because this word doesn't make any sense here, I think that it's either an invented word to mean the things that are related to May or there is a movement of the accent in the word "μαγείες" (μαγείες --> μαγειές). μαγειές and μαγιές are pronounced the same way.
    Thanks a lot for your help !!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top