Η αγάπη θέλει να 'ναι όλα μέλι, το φιλί

< Previous | Next >

kamilbc1

Member
Polish
Hello all,

I am wondering if any of you can help out? Trying to translate a song I came across this phrase "Η αγάπη θέλει να 'ναι όλα μέλι, το φιλί" and I can't seem to get my head around it.
Especially these three words " να 'ναι όλα " gets me mad.

Please help out! Thanks :)
Kamil
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    Love wants everything to be honey, the kiss.
    (honey with the meaning of harmony, perfection)

    να 'ναι όλα = να είναι όλα (to be everything)
     

    kamilbc1

    Member
    Polish
    Love wants everything to be honey, the kiss.
    (honey with the meaning of harmony, perfection)

    να 'ναι όλα = να είναι όλα (to be everything)
    Thank you so much Perseas. I would never thought that the word "honey" has the meaning of harmony / perfection.

    I am wondering if you could double check the translation I had made?

    Με τα δίκοπα μαχαίρια βάλθηκαν να σκοτωθούν / With a double-edged sword they were putting to death
    Για την αφεντιά μου όλα και την καρδιά μου να δονούν / Everything for my boss and my heart was trembling

    Thank you!
    Kamil
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Με τα δίκοπα μαχαίρια βάλθηκαν να σκοτωθούν / With a double-edged sword they were putting to death
    Για την αφεντιά μου όλα και την καρδιά μου να δονούν / Everything for my boss and my heart was trembling
    "βάλθηκαν να σκοτωθούν": Maybe your translation is correct, but I'd say something like "they set themselves to death" or "they had taken it into their heads to die".
    "Για την αφεντιά μου όλα και την καρδιά μου να δονούν" : "Everything to vibrate for myself and my heart".
    "η αφεντιά μου" = Ι

    You are welcome.
     

    kamilbc1

    Member
    Polish
    "βάλθηκαν να σκοτωθούν": Maybe your translation is correct, but I'd say something like "they set themselves to death" or "they had taken it into their heads to die".
    "Για την αφεντιά μου όλα και την καρδιά μου να δονούν" : "Everything to vibrate for myself and my heart".
    "η αφεντιά μου" = Ι

    You are welcome.

    Thank you so much!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top