Καμαρώνω, περηφανεύομαι για, είμαι περήφανος για - κ.α.

< Previous | Next >

Helleno File

Senior Member
English - UK
Another set of synonyms from me - this time translating English "to be proud of" . Are there differences in useage, meaning or tone between them? I know that καμαρώνω is the only transitive verb out of them.

Sometimes dictionaries give an additional meaning of "boast about" which is rather different in English. How do you distinguish in Greek?

My Collins dictionary for mobiles directs me to υπερηφανεύομαι and υπερήφανος. Are they interchangeable with the slightly shorter forms? And finally I also came across καμαρωτός - is that used?

Thanks all in advance!
 
  • διαφορετικός

    Senior Member
    Swiss German - Switzerland
    From the dictionary entries
    Λεξικό της κοινής νεοελληνικής
    Λεξικό της κοινής νεοελληνικής
    I would conclude:
    • υπερηφανεύομαι and περηφανεύομαι are interchangeable (the same applies to υπερήφανος and περήφανος)
    • καμαρώνω means to feel proud
    • περηφανεύομαι means to feel proud and to show that feeling (which can obviously include boasting)
    PS: The normal word for "to boast" (without the connotation of pride) seems to be "καυχιέμαι" or "καυχώμαι".
    PPS: The slightly longer words (ηπερ...) seem to be very rarely used.
     
    Last edited:

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Very belated thanks, διαφορετικέ. :thumbsup: I was waiting to see if any native speakers chipped in. I take it that silence is agreement with you!
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    PPS: The slightly longer words (ηπερ...) seem to be very rarely used.
    It's (υπερ...), but you are right in that they are rarely used. Also, these forms are considered more learned.
    Also, the spelling is "περηφάνια" but "υπερηφάνεια".

    And finally I also came across καμαρωτός - is that used?
    Yes, it is used. For example in this phrase: "περπατάει καμαρωτός".

    I know that καμαρώνω is the only transitive verb out of them.
    Yes, but it isn't always transitive.
    For example: "Καμαρώνει για τα πλούτη του" but "Σε καμαρώνω".

    Here are two expressions with figurative sense:
    Kαμαρώνει σαν παγόνι.
    Kαμαρώνει σαν γύφτικο σκεπάρνι.

    Παράλληλη αναζήτηση
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    So does καμαρώνω also mean to show pride? Or only to feel it?
    It can mean both.
    It's the first meaning of "καμαρώνω" under the link in #5: 1. αισθάνομαι αυτοπεποίθηση ή ικανοποίηση για κτ. που έχω ή που είμαι και την εκδηλώνω με διάφορους τρόπους.
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Thanks Perseas - very helpful!
    Yes, but it isn't always transitive.
    For example: "Καμαρώνει για τα πλούτη του" but "Σε καμαρώνω".
    Following your link to the Τρανταφυλλίδης dictionary I note the first definition uses για:
    αισθάνομαι αυτοπεποίθηση ή ικανοποίηση για κτ. που έχω ή που είμαι και την εκδηλώνω με διάφορους τρόπους: Kαμαρώνει για τα πλούτη του κτλ
    But the second takes a direct object :
    ~ κπ. ή κτ., χαίρομαι, αισθάνομαι υπερήφανος για κπ. ή για κτ.: Kαμαρώνει τους μαθητές της που τους βλέπει να προοδεύουν. κτλ
    Does that suggest a difference in meaning which means καμαρώνω για is more like the English "boast"?

    Kαμαρώνει σαν παγόνι.
    Kαμαρώνει σαν γύφτικο σκεπάρνι.

    Παράλληλη αναζήτηση
    Interesting that in English someone can also be "as proud as a peacock"!
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Does that suggest a difference in meaning which means καμαρώνω για is more like the English "boast"?
    I don't think there's a difference in meaning, it's rather about a different structure.
    "Καμαρώνω για τους μαθητές μου που προοδεύουν" and "καμαρώνω τους μαθητές μου που προοδεύουν" both refer to the satifaction I get from the progress of my students. It's like saying "χαίρομαι για τους μαθητές μου" ("I'm glad about my students").

    There's usually an element of arrogance with regard to all those verbs, but as for the examples above ("καμαρώνω (για) τους μαθητές μου"), I don't see it (as opposed to "καμαρώνω για τα πλούτη μου").
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Thanks, Perseas, for finally laying my query to rest! :thumbsup: I think I was looking too hard for a complication! Partly due to a slightly misleading dictionary. Όλα είναι ξεκάθαρα τώρα.
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    No
    There's also the figurative expression "φουσκώνω σαν παγόνι (από περηφάνια)".
    We can say someone is "puffed up", though it seems old fashioned to me and it's rather more than pride. I'm not sure if we can add "like a peacock" to that - my brain is fuddled! Possibly because in English there is a separate if slightly parallel sense for peacock, meaning flashily or gaudily dressed. Also possibly a bit old fashioned these days.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top