"Κατόπιν αιτήσεως του ενδιαφερομένου"

sirap

New Member
greek
"Κατόπιν αιτήσεως του ενδιαφερόμενου". Φαντάζομαι ότι υπάρχει κάποια στάνταρ έκφραση που χρησιμοποιείται στα αγγλικά αλλά δεν την γνωρίζω. Μπορεί κάποιος να με βοηθήσει? :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Cosmas1

    Senior Member
    It obviously has something to do with an application by someone who's interested as in to apply for a driver's license, but I'm not sure there's an expression.
     

    GreekNative

    Senior Member
    Greek - Greece
    Cosmas,

    what Sirap is looking for is the possible English version of a standard expression usually written at the end of a certificate that the authorities have issued in Greece (i.e. birth certificate) and means something like "The present certificate was issued upon application of the party concerned".

    So, we're wondering if the UK or the US authorities use such an expression when they issue certificates upon application and, if yes, what that would be.

    As a native speaker, it's now time for you to help us!
    :)
     

    cougr

    Senior Member
    English-Australia
    Cosmas,

    what Sirap is looking for is the possible English version of a standard expression usually written at the end of a certificate that the authorities have issued in Greece (i.e. birth certificate) and means something like "The present certificate was issued upon application of the party concerned".:tick:

    So, we're wondering if the UK or the US authorities use such an expression when they issue certificates upon application and, if yes, what that would be.

    As a native speaker, it's now time for you to help us!
    :)
    Just confirming that that's how it is typically rendered or some variation thereof, eg "On application by the party concerned" or "at the request of the party concerned"
     

    Cosmas1

    Senior Member
    Cosmas,

    what Sirap is looking for is the possible English version of a standard expression usually written at the end of a certificate that the authorities have issued in Greece (i.e. birth certificate) and means something like "The present certificate was issued upon application of the party concerned".

    So, we're wondering if the UK or the US authorities use such an expression when they issue certificates upon application and, if yes, what that would be.

    As a native speaker, it's now time for you to help us!
    :)
    I'm afraid I can't help with this. Sorry.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top