Να μου ζήσεις

Charlie Parker

Senior Member
English Canada
Να μου ζήσεις
According to the marginal note in my book, Modern Greek for Classicists, this means “may you live many years.” Here is the broader context: Μπράβο Θησέα! Να μου ζήσεις με τις ωραίες ιδέες. It is an imaginary conversation between Hercules and Theseus. I am quite new to Modern Greek. I think this would be expressed by the optative mood in Ancient Greek. Can anyone explain this construction to me? What is μου doing there?
 
Last edited:
  • ioanell

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Να μου ζήτεις ζήσεις
    this means “may you live many years.”
    That's right, but "to/for my pleasure" should be added for a more meticulous translation.

    The verb ζήσεις, along with the particle να in front of it, is in the subjunctive mood, which among other denotations also expresses sth desired, a wish, e.g. Μακάρι να ζήσει=I wish s/he lived, may s/he live.
    μου is the genitive of the weak form of the personal pronoun of the 1st person [εγώ] and in this case is called "genitive charistiki" (I'm using the Greek grammatical term) as it denotes the person in whose favour/delight something is said or done.
     

    Apollodorus

    Senior Member
    English UK
    In Romance languages, personal pronouns still have a 'dative' case.
    Italian (colloquial): spero che mi vivrai a lungo.
    Perhaps French (colloquial) : J'espère que tu me vivras longtemps..
    Romanian “să-mi trăiești” seems to be closest to Greek "vα μου ζήσεις", possibly due to Greek/Balkanic influence.
     
    Top