Ονομαστική και Αιτιατική (Nominative and Accusative)

< Previous | Next >

Mediterranean

New Member
English - UK
:)

What's the difference between a nominative and accusative sentence?

E.G. Η Κλαούντια αγαπάει την Ελλάδα.

How do I know whether this sentence is nominative or accusative?
 
Last edited:
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    Hi Meditarranean and welcome!


    To say something simple, nominative is the case of the subject of the verb, while accusative is the case of the object of the verb.
    For example: ο ήλιος θερμαίνει τη γη ( = the sun warms the earth).
    The subject (ο ήλιος) must be in the nominative case, while the object (τη γη) in the accusative case.

    Η Κλαούντια αγαπάει την Ελλάδα.
    Cases have the nouns, the adjectives, the articles, the pronouns, the participles but not the sentences.
     
    Last edited:

    Mediterranean

    New Member
    English - UK
    Thanks for the reply!

    So for a particular sentence in Greek, is it a norm to contain traces of nominative AND accusative cases?
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Thanks for the reply!

    So for a particular sentence in Greek, is it a norm to contain traces of nominative AND accusative cases?
    I' m not sure I have understood your question, but normally a sentence must have at least a verb and a subject (in nominative case) .

    For example: ο ήλιος λάμπει / the sun is shining.
     

    Mediterranean

    New Member
    English - UK
    Ok - so how would you break "Η Κλαούντια αγαπάει την Ελλάδα" into nominative and accusative?
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    What do you mean by "to break a sentence into nominative and accusative", Mediterranean?

    H Κλαούντια is in nominative case and την Ελλάδα in accusative. Is that what you mean?

    Or do you mean that the sentence can be broken into a noun phrase "Η Κλαούντια" (where the noun is in nominative case) and in a verbal phrase "αγαπάει την Ελλάδα" (where the noun is in the accusative case)?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top