Πολέμους or Πολέμο

ibotenring

Senior Member
Turkish
Dear Greek friends.
Hello all.

In the sentence of "Ο Κόσμος χωρίς Πολέμους", why you do not say "Ο Κόσμος χωρίς Πολέμο"?

The same is for "μαθαίνουν χορούς"... why you do not say just "μαθαίνουν χόρος" ?

thank you in advance
 
  • dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Hi, ibotenring.
    You can say "Ο κόσμος χωρίς πόλεμο". This has almost the same meaning as "Ο κόσμος χωρίς πολέμους". The former refers to war as a phenomenon, as a situation, as a concept, while the latter refers to various conflicts that exist in different parts of the world simultaneously or at different times. (The two are not too different, really.)
    You can also say "Μαθαίνουν χορό" if you just mean "they learn to dance"; but if you want to stress the fact that they're learning different dances/kinds of dance, especially traditional, you should say "μαθαίνουν χορούς".
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    In the sentence of "Ο Κόσμος χωρίς Πολέμους", why you do not say "Ο Κόσμος χωρίς Πόλεμο"?
    Plural implies that there are wars in different parts on earth. It gives also emphasis on the concept of war.

    The same is for "μαθαίνουν χορούς"... why you do not say just "μαθαίνουν χoρό" ?
    By "μαθαίνουν χορούς" I understand that they learn different types of dance, not just one.

    Cross-posted
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top