Πριν από or πριν

raymax

Member
Polish
Dear friends,

Is there a rule concerning when you use "πριν από" or "πριν" ? I can’t find anything in my Greek grammar book. Please help!

Ευχαριστώ πολύ !
 
  • sotos

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Πριν από is used to describe a sequence of events, but is not always essential. Πριν alone may mean just "earllier", but can also mean a chronical sequence without "από". For example:
    Πριν από το καλοκαίρι. (before the summer) is the same with "Πριν το καλοκαίρι". Πριν φύγω = before I leave (but not πριν από φύγω). Ι think "από" can be ommitted when the πριν refers to nouns, and must be ommitted before verbs (unless a more complicated scheme is used, with something like infinitive).
     

    raymax

    Member
    Polish
    Dear Sotos,
    ευχαριστώ πολύ για τη βοήθεια και την εξήγησή σας. Τώρα το καταλαβαίνω καλύτερα. 😃👍
     

    ioanell

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Is there a rule concerning when you use "πριν από" or "πριν" ?

    Πριν is:
    • a preposition in front of a noun and denotes: 1. (in relation with time) sth that happens before sth else, e.g. προετοιμάστηκε πολύ καλά πριν από τον αγώνα [=s/he prepared very well before the race]. 2. (in relation with place) sth/sb that is or happens in a previous than a specified place, e.g. κατεβήκαμε πριν από τον τερματικό σταθμό [=we got off before the terminal]. The normal structure is along with the preposition από, the only difference between πριν από and πριν being that in a more careful written or oral language πριν από is preferred over the simple πριν, which is more used in the plain language.
    • an adverb which means: 1. (in relation with time) earlier, e.g. Πού πήγες πριν; [=where did you go earlier?] 2. (in relation with time) in the past, e.g. Πριν τα ζώα ήταν πολύτιμοι βοηθοί του ανθρώπου [=Animals were a valuable help of man in the past]. 3. (in relation with place) at a previous point, e.g. έπρεπε να είχα στρίψει έναν δρόμο πριν, αλλά το ‘χασα. [=I should have turned at the previous street, but I missed it].
    • a time conjunction (very often with να) and introduces a time clause denoting an action that takes place after the action denoted by the main clause, e.g. Να κλείσεις τον γενικό (διακόπτη) του νερού πριν (να) φύγεις! [=Turn off the water switch before leaving!]
    Πριν is also used as an adjective, e.g. Σε όλο το πριν [=προηγούμενο] χρονικό διάστημα [= throughout the previous period] and as a noun, e.g. Δεν πρέπει να σε απασχολεί το πριν [=You shoudn’t be preoccupied about the past]
     
    Top