Σανότερα

anastasia0000

Senior Member
French
Hello everyone,

I have heard the word "σανότερα", but have been unable to find it in any dictionary.

The context was the following, on a TV show:

Σου εύχομαι και σανότερα.

I do not have more context because I was not paying full attention to the show.

Does anyone know what this word means?

I look forward to your ideas!

Thanks very much
 
  • Acestor

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Σανός (masculine, ο σανός) or σανό (neuter, το σανό) is literally “hay”, and is also used in the expression “δεν τρώω σανό” or “δεν τρώω άχυρο” as a synonym of “κουτόχορτο”, i.e. tall tales. In modern Greek political parlance, “σανό” is what the current ruling political party is supposed to have been feeding voters. It has also been used by a prominent politician of the opposition as an acronym to describe the government’s economic programme: ΣΑΝΟ = Σχέδιο Ανάπτυξης Νέας Οικονομίας, Plan for the Development of the New Economy.

    In “εις σανότερα» we have a pun on the popular expression “εις ανώτερα», “To greater things”. In this version it means “On to taller tales”!
     

    yaryalitsa

    New Member
    English - Greek
    είς ανώτερα = 'to greater things'
    σε ανώτερα = 'to greater things' ............ also: σ' ανώτερα (two vowels not being able to coexist the 'ε' goes and the 'α' remains.

    Σου εύχομαι και σ' ανώτερα.
    I wish you greater accolades.
     
    Top