Συμπράγκαλα

Helleno File

Senior Member
English - UK
"Αρχίζουν [οι ρεπόρτερ] να μαζεύουν τα συμπράγκαλά τους..." (Mάρκαρης: Νυχτερινό Δελτίο.)

Gear, kit, stuff ???

Is this a common useage? From συν + πράγμα or have I just created false etymology ?! :eek:
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    Yes, it is common and colloquial, usually with negative connotation.
    συν + πράγκαλα, which is not of Greek origin. According to Babiniotis: πράγκαλα < πράγκα < Turkish pranga (chains, cuffs for convicts) < possibly, Italian branca (same meaning) < Italian spranga.
    Gear, kit, stuff ???
    What about paraphernalia?
     
    Last edited:

    Acestor

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Your suggested translations are excellent. One of my best dictionaries plus WordReference's suggest "paraphernalia".
    It's quite a common word, though it went into dictionaries in postwar years. The new ΜΗΛΝΕΓ dictionary has a very descriptive definition:

    Σύνολο από διάφορα, ενίοτε ετερόκλητα και άτακτα, αντικείμενα που έχει κάποιος στην κατοχή του και τα οποία θεωρεί χρήσιμα ή αναγκαία για τη δουλειά ή για τις καθημερινές ανάγκες του, όπως π.χ. τα αντικείμενα που παίρνουμε μαζί μας στην εκδρομή, τα εργαλεία της δουλειάς ενός επαγγελματία (υδραυλικού, ηλεκτρολόγου, φωτογράφου κτλ.), τα ατομικά είδη καλλωπισμού των γυναικών, οι αποσκευές ενός ταξιδιώτη, τα σχολικά είδη ενός μαθητή κτλ.

    I won't say anything about its etymology because no one knows for sure and suggested ones are too complex for my taste. And they have nothing to do with "πράγματα".
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Thanks both for outstanding responses.

    Yes, it is common and colloquial, usually with negative connotation.
    συν + πράγκαλα, which is not of Greek origin. According to Babiniotis: πράγκαλα < πράγκα < Turkish pranga (chains, cuffs for convicts) < possibly, Italian branca (same meaning) < Italian spranga.

    What about paraphernalia?
    I should have noticed my etymological faux pas of not paying attention to the inherent [-n-] !!

    Paraphernalia would be an excellent translation in the context for a slght negative association as the cop sees reporters as at best a necessary evil. Not used much in English these days but quite often with a hint of criticism. Perfect here.

    But... Acestor's discovery seems to include neutral meanings as well:

    Your suggested translations are excellent. One of my best dictionaries plus WordReference's suggest "paraphernalia".
    It's quite a common word, though it went into dictionaries in postwar years. The new ΜΗΛΝΕΓ dictionary has a very descriptive definition:
    Σύνολο από διάφορα, ενίοτε ετερόκλητα και άτακτα, αντικείμενα που έχει κάποιος στην κατοχή του και τα οποία θεωρεί χρήσιμα ή αναγκαία για τη δουλειά ή για τις καθημερινές ανάγκες του, όπως π.χ. τα αντικείμενα που παίρνουμε μαζί μας στην εκδρομή, τα εργαλεία της δουλειάς ενός επαγγελματία (υδραυλικού, ηλεκτρολόγου, φωτογράφου κτλ.), τα ατομικά είδη καλλωπισμού των γυναικών, οι αποσκευές ενός ταξιδιώτη, τα σχολικά είδη ενός μαθητή κτλ.

    I won't say anything about its etymology because no one knows for sure and suggested ones are too complex for my taste. And they have nothing to do with "πράγματα".
    BTW This isn't a dictionary I know (yet?!). Wow! Not so much a definition as an explanatory article!
     
    It's τσιαμπράγκαλα/τσαμπράγκαλα where I was living for a while, it's a term for any triffles- small things, thingies and yes it can also mean gadgets,
    accoutrements, accessories and paraphernalia. It's not a rare word but sounds a bit of silly without a silly Thessalian accent.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top