Τα χρειαζόμαστε γιατί πρέπει να λέμε όσα λέγονται,…

Charlie Parker

Senior Member
English Canada
This is from the conversation in my book between the fictional characters, Alexandros and Aspasia. He asks why we need all these things, referring the differences between history and myth and this is her reply. “We need them because we should say as many things as are said,” then αλλά δεν πρέπει να πιστεύουμε όσα λέγονται. Not sure I get it.
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    This Greek part "αλλά δεν πρέπει να πιστεύουμε όσα λέγονται" means "but we should not believe everything is said".
     

    Charlie Parker

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Thanks. The last part I understood. I just didn’t get why she was saying that we should say everything that is said. Maybe that it is important to know the myths and legends.
     
    Top