Το δικό μου το μπεγλέρι είναι παίχτης από χέρι.

seitt

Senior Member
English/Welsh
Hi

Ref. Akis Panou's song, Ο παίχτης
Ο παίχτης στίχοι | 2lyrics.com
Το δικό μου το μπεγλέρι
είναι παίχτης από χέρι
και δεν είναι μπεγλεράκι
από το Μοναστηράκι.

Please translate the first two lines.

I guess the singer is praising his komboloy, but why παίχτης από χέρι?
Doesn't that mean that it is second hand? Is that a wonderful characteristic? Surely not?

I am assuming that Μοναστηράκι is a place in Athens where you can buy cheap and not very good komboloys.

Many thanks

Simon
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    He praises his "begleri" (a kind of "kompoloy") firstly by using the phrase "παίχτης από χέρι" and secondly by belittling other "begleria" you can find in quantities at the market of Monastiraki.

    "από χέρι" is an idiom used to emphasize the context. For example: "Σ' αυτό το παιχνίδι είμαστε χαμένοι από χέρι" ("We are losing definitely this game"). In my opinion, the speaker boasts of his own "begleri", which he calls a "player" ("παίχτης"), as if it were a person. It means definitely a lot to him, it's invaluable to him.
     
    Last edited:

    dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    A translation:
    My begleri is a winner; not just any begleri like the ones you'd buy from Monastiraki.
    And some notes that might shed some more light:
    Monastiraki has always been known for its flea market; although there are some 'proper' shops there, especially nowadays, it is connected in our mind with second-hand objects and, therefore, it is widely considered a low quality market -which is not really true.
    "Από χέρι", as Perseas points out, has nothing to do with second-hand (=από δεύτερο χέρι). The example Perseas gives is probably the most common phrase. I believe its original use was literal, and it meant that we are sure from the first (bad) hand that we're definitely going to lose this game of cards.
    "Από χέρι", when used to describe some object we own, also means that it is a gift from a person very dear to us. (Δεν μπορώ να σου χαρίσω αυτή τη γραβάτα, είναι από χέρι.)
    Μπεγλέρι is made of beads like a κομπολόι but they're not pierced by a round string; it is a short piece of string with stops at both ends, with few beads that you can handle with a single hand -like a primitive fidget spinner.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Μπεγλέρι is made of beads like a κομπολόι but they're not pierced by a round string; it is a short piece of string with stops at both ends, with few beads that you can handle with a single hand -like a primitive fidget spinner.
    Exactly! This is what I also know about it. Some photos:
    μπεγλέρι - Google Search:

    According to this webpage, "μπλεγλέρι" can mean both "κομπολόι" (in the sociolect of manges) and the object dmtrs has described:
    Κομπολόι: Αποκαλείται επίσης, στην μάγκικη διάλεκτο, και μπεγλέρι αν και με αυτήν την ονομασία είναι γνωστό και ένα άλλο διαφορετικό αντικείμενο αλλά παρόμοιο είδος.
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Great question - fascinating answers! I had not heard of the phrase before. I certainly had never heard of the μπεγλέρι before and googling it there is obviously an entire subculture. Seeing one in action on YouTube it is clear that "παίχτης από χέρι" is an ingenious pun.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top