Χριστιανικός γάμος

Helen White

Senior Member
Chinese - Taiwanese
Hi all,
I learn that "Χριστιανικός γάμος" means "Christian marriage," but I am not sure if my understanding is correct and if I can use this phrase to describe the marriage like these two cases: the wife is Christian but the husband is not or the husband is a Christian but the wife is not. Could you help me? Thank you.
 
  • Helen White

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Taiwanese
    Well, as far as it concerns orhtodox christian marriages, that can't happen. Both husband and wife must be Christians.
    Andrious, thanks for your reply:)If I want to describe an testimony article of the experience of a wife whose husband is not a Christian, what words or phrases in Greek can I use?
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Andrious, thanks for your reply:)If I want to describe an testimony article of the experience of a wife whose husband is not a Christian, what words or phrases in Greek can I use?
    Γάμος μιας χριστιανής και ενός ετερόθρησκου (ή αλλόθρησκου).
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Until 1982, when our Civil Code was modernized and among other things provision made for civil marriage, marriage between a Christian and a non-Christian was explicitly forbidden in Greece: Κωλύεται ο γάμος Χριστιανού μετ' αλλοθρήσκου.

    A wedding performed by a priest is normally referred to as θρησκευτικός γάμος, not χριστιανικός γάμος.
    I suppose χριστιανικός γάμος could be used to refer to 'Christian marriage' is the sense of the life of a married couple lived according to Christian principles. I don't see how a marriage between a Christian and a non-Christian could be called a 'Christian marriage' in that sense. ἑτεροζυγεῖν, being unequally yoked, is St. Paul's term for that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top