έγκλιση των προτάσεων κρίσεως

larshgf

Senior Member
Danish
Its a little unclear for me how to translate this sentence: Η υποτακτική είναι έγκλιση των προτάσεων κρίσεως και έχει άρνηση μη(ν).
> The subjunctive is ”έγκλιση των προτάσεων κρίσεως” and is denied with μη(ν).
> πρόταση η = sentence ??
> κρίση η = ?? (lots of meanings!)
 
  • Acestor

    Senior Member
    Greek
    How about this: "The subjunctive is a [verb] mood used in clauses to express judgment and forms ιts negative with μη(ν)."
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In grammar, πρόταση is both a complete sentence and a clause (κύρια πρόταση = main clause, δευτερεύουσα πρόταση = dependent clause). Of course, in ordinary speech it means 'proposal' or 'proposition'.
    πρόταση κρίσεως is a statement (of opinion or fact), as distinguished from a question, an order or request, or an exclamation. It can be affirmative or negative.
    Out of context, the statement you quoted seems false or at least misleading. Προτάσεις κρίσεως (statements) are usually expressed in the indicative mood, while the subjunctive can be used both in questions (Να μπω; = May I come in?) and in orders (Να χαθείς! = Get lost!). But it is true that the subjunctive (also the participle) is negated by the particle μη(ν) rather than δε(ν): Δεν θέλω να με δουν but Θέλω να μη με δουν.
     

    Acestor

    Senior Member
    Greek
    The sentence quoted appears in a number of web sites and, according to at least one of them, "Τα παραδείγματα είναι παρμένα από το Συντακτικό της Νέας Ελληνικής, ΟΕΔΒ, Αθήνα, 1996, κα' έκδοση" (The examples have been taken from the 1996 school book on the syntax of Modern Greek.)

    My own edition of the above book (which does not seem to have a publication date) says (on p. 80):
    Η υποτακτική είναι έγκλιση των προτάσεων επιθυμίας και έχει την άρνηση μη(ν).

    At the very beginning of the same book (p. 12) we learn that sentences with which the speaker wishes to inform, state something, express an opinion or make a judgment are called "προτάσεις κρίσεως".

    So Angelos is quite right in saying that the first statement, even though it appears in many web pages and perhaps some editions of the school book, "seems false or at least misleading".
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    So Angelos is quite right in saying that the first statement, even though it appears in many web pages and perhaps some editions of the school book, "seems false or at least misleading".
    Yes. If you refer to this web page, it's probably a mistake. The correct is "Η υποτακτική είναι έγκλιση των προτάσεων επιθυμίας".
     

    Attachments

    < Previous | Next >
    Top