δεν ακούω ειδήσεις

CarlitosMS

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello everybody.

Several years ago, a bohemian rebetiko musician told me the following sentence.
Δεν ακούω ειδήσεις, δεν μου αρέσουν. Είναι όλα ψέματα που δεν έχουν ουσία.

Kind regards
Carlos M.S.
 
  • I find "ακούω ειδήσεις" an odd structure, especially if you're watching them on telly.
    The influence on this expression is probably twofold:
    a. People used to listen to the news, as radio was the most prominent medium.
    b. It carries an undertone of "listen to" as "believe in" smth.

    The expression is fine and understandable even though it sounds dated. My grandma, who is in her nineties, would probably use it.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    "Ακούω ειδήσεις" is a fixed combination of a verb and a noun, like "πάω σινεμά", "βλέπω τηλεόραση" κ.τ.λ.
    However, if it's about the news you watch on TV, you can also say "βλέπω ειδήσεις".

    In addition to the answers above by nickthegreek992, "ακούω" also means "to receive an information", similarly to "to hear (about)":
    Did you hear about the earthquake in Japan? - Άκουσες/Έμαθες για το σεισμό στην Ιαπωνία;
    Did you hear that Mr. Johnson has died? - Άκουσες/Έμαθες/Πληροφορήθηκες ότι ο κύριος Τζόνσον πέθανε;
     
    Last edited:

    dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    "Ακούω ειδήσεις", "βλέπω ειδήσεις", as stated above, are the usual phrases. "Παρακολουθώ (τις) ειδήσεις" is another option (especially for TV), third in frequency, I believe.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top