διαμένω μένω κατοικώ ζω

grandcanyonaz

Member
English - USA
I'm a bit confused on what's the difference between διαμένω, μένω, ζω

I've seen μένω ζω used in the same context. I just read an article with διαμένω and I'm not sure if it means the same as μένω or if it (δια) is giving more emphases on something.

κατοικώ I believe means to reside in a house or apartment π.χ., Κατοικώ σε ένα διαμέρισμα.
 
  • EvaQQ

    New Member
    Chinese
    Hello!I would try to answer your questions, since I've been helped so much here in the community.
    In the dictionary, διαμένω means κατοικώ, which implies you are an inhabitent somewhere.
    ζω means live, but μένω is somehowe more like "stay". In the example, "Ζούνε στα Γιάννενα, και μένουν Δωδώνης 37." you may understand the difference: they live in Giannena (where they have a life), but they may not always stay in one place. They probably rent the house, so the address is not permenant.
    But gerenally speaking, especially when you are not emphsizing the difference, you may use either of them in the same context.
    hopefully it's helping.
     

    dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In the example, "Ζούνε στα Γιάννενα, και μένουν Δωδώνης 37." you may understand the difference: they live in Giannena (where they have a life), but they may not always stay in one place. They probably rent the house, so the address is not permenant.
    But gerenally speaking, especially when you are not emphsizing the difference, you may use either of them in the same context.
    hopefully it's helping.
    Basically correct.
    But you can also say "Μένουν στα Γιάννενα", while "ζουν Δωδώνης 37" would be very awkward.
    Therefore: ζω means live; μένω means stay; μένω can replace ζω in this context but not vice versa.
    Διαμένω is formal for μένω. No noun derives from μένω; διαμονή (<διαμένω) is used instead, being slightly formal though.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    In many cases, all these verbs can be considered synonyms.

    "Διαμένω" is the formal version of "μένω", which is more common. Both mean "to stay", "to live". The noun is "διαμονή". (In this context, you can't have a noun from "μένω"). Examples: Μένω/Διαμένω στην Αθήνα/σε ξενοδοχείο. -- Κατά τη διαμονή του στο εξωτερικό (During his stay/residence abroad).

    "Ζω", first of all, means "to live", "to exist", "to be alive", but sometimes it's used as "(δια)μένω". Ex.: Ζει/(Δια)μένει στην Αγγλία σε ένα μικρό διαμέρισμα. (He/she lives in England in a small apartment).
    In the following example, you wouldn't use "ζω": Υπάρχει κανένα ξενοδοχείο να μείνουμε απόψε; (Is there a hotel where we can put up for the night?)
    If you want to ask a person where do they live/in which region, it's very common to say Πού/Σε ποια περιοχή μένεις/μένετε;
    If you want to ask a friend to come and stay at your house for a couple of days or a week, you wouldn't use "ζω": Έλα να μείνεις μαζί μας λίγες μέρες!
    But for a long period of time, you could use "ζω": Για ένα χρόνο ζούσα/έμενα σε ένα φιλικό σπίτι.( I have lived at a friends' house for a year ).

    "Κατοικώ" also means "to stay", "to live", but it's rather formal; usually we use "μένω".
    Example: Κατοικώ/(Δια)μένω/Ζω στην Αθήνα/σέ ένα ισόγειο (I live/stay in Athens/on a ground floor).
    A noun from "κατοικώ" is "κάτοικος". Εx.: Η Ελλάδα έχει Χ κατοίκους (Greece has X inhabitants).

    cross-posted with dmtrs
     
    Last edited:

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    May I add that we can also say πού κάθεσαι; in asking for somebody’s address. But πού μένεις; is more common.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top