είναι - υπάρχει

larshgf

Senior Member
Danish
Είναι and υπάρχει both Means "there is".
When do we use είναι and when do we use υπάρχει?
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    The "existential" είμαι ("υπαρκτικό") is one of the functions that this verb can have. E.g. Είναι κανείς εδώ; In this case you can use either "είμαι" or "υπάρχω".
    But its basic usage is that of a linking verb (copula); it links a subject to a predicative complement.
     

    dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    The "existential" είμαι Perseas refers to, I believe, can safely be replaced by υπάρχω in modern Greek. There are cases where είμαι can be used (like Perseas' example) but there's no need to do so; υπάρχω is absolutely correct.
     

    larshgf

    Senior Member
    Danish
    For me this conception of existential verbs (υπαρκτικά ρήματα) is new.
    Could you give som examples of these kind of verbs and maybe describe the conception with a few words?
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    For me this conception of existential verbs (υπαρκτικά ρήματα) is new.
    Could you give som examples of these kind of verbs and maybe describe the conception with a few words?
    The verb "είμαι" is υπαρκτικό when it means "υπάρχω". Just that! :)
    An example from ancient Greek: Ἔστι ἐλπίς = Υπάρχει ελπίδα.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top