Greek to English εύγε

Dictionary entry: εύγε
Β

Βββββνν

Guest
kudos
/ˈkjuːdɒs/

noun
  1. praise and honour received for an achievement.
    "she was looking for kudos rather than profit"













    Similar:
    prestige

    cachet

    glory

    honour

    status

    standing

    distinction

    prestigiousness
    fame

    celebrity

    reputation

    repute

    renown

    notability

    admiration

    respect

    esteem

    acclaim

    acclamation

    applause

    praise

    credit

    approbation

    tribute


    Opposite:
    obscurity

    infamy

    • INFORMAL•NORTH AMERICAN
      compliments or congratulations.
      plural noun: kudos
      "kudos to everyone who put the event together"
 
  • Top