εἰσενέγκῃς

Theologian123

New Member
English - South Africa
Can anyone help me please. I am doing Koine Greek at the South African Theological Seminary and I have to do the morphology of εἰσενέγκῃς for my term paper which have to be submitted here. What is the root of the word and how is it form? Can anyone help?
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    The verb in the indicative mood of the present tense, 1st person, is εἰσφέρω. This is a compound verb formed by the preposition εἰς (to/into) and the verb φέρω (bring). The past form (aorist), indicative mood, of the verb φέρω is ἤνεγκον. In the compound form the past tense is εἰσήνεγκον. εἰσενέγκῃς (εἰς + ἐνέγκῃς) is the 2nd person singular, subjunctive mood, aorist tense.

    Does it help?
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    If I may add, the v. «φέρω» has suppletive (i.e unrelated, substitute forms borrowed from another verb) Future & Aorist tenses:

    «Οἴσω» in Future which stands in suppletion to the durative present «φέρω» («οἴσω» is cognate with Latin ūtī, to use, employ).

    «Ἤνεγκον» in Aorist, also in suppletion to the durative present, cognate with Skt. नि (ni), to guide, direct, Proto-Germanic *ganōgaz > Eng. enough, Ger. genug; Proto-Slavic *nesti, to carry, bring > Rus. нести, Pol. nieść, BCS нести/nesti.
     

    Scholiast

    Senior Member
    Χαῖρετε ὦ Φίλοι

    Not to quarrel with Perseas' or apmoy70's answers: but can we be sure (only Theologian123 can answer this) that he understands the principles of the ε-augment in the classical and koiné imperfect and aorist tenses? It may seem second-nature to you Greeks and us non-Greek classicists, but it may need further explanation.

    Σ
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top