η Ρεάλ Μαδρίτης έφερε/έκανε ανατροπή χθές.

eno2

Senior Member
Dutch-Flemish
Hi,

<η Ρεάλ Μαδρίτης έφερε/έκανε ανατροπή χθές.>. What does that mean?
Yesterday, that must have been the 30 of may.
The person who said that told me that he meant 'Real Madrid came behind yesterday'
I don't understand that.
Normally it's 'came from behind' and not 'came behind'.
I suppose they came from behind to win?
Is that so?
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    I don't know what's the game, but this can be an example: Real found themselves 2 goals down at halftime, but during the second half they came back and finally they won 3-2. This is called "ανατροπή".
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    Yes, that's what I thought it was (I don't watch nor follow football) but the Greek person explained what he said in Greek to me , in supposedly wrong English, as meaning 'Real come behind' .
    I asked him what that 'Real come from behind' is supposed to mean, ad he said 'look it up in google'
    Google gives only 'come from behind'
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Yes, that's what I thought it was (I don't watch nor follow football) but the Greek person explained what he said in Greek to me , in supposedly wrong English, as meaning 'Real come behind' .
    Yes, I think that "come behind" is wrong here. Maybe he meant "come back".
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Well yes, come back or coming from behind. Come back is more like equalize, coming from behind is win. No?
    I'd never thought about it before, but I think that is exactly what we mean in English. Except that coming from behind can also be going ahead, but not winning yet, although you would definitely say it if your team won!
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    The thing is he wrote ' Real Madrid came behind yesterday η Ρεάλ Μαδρίτης έφερε/έκανε ανατροπή χθές.' Came- past tense. Instead of 'came from behind'
    Anyhow, The Greek phrase means they overturned the situation, coming from behind to win, that is. Not 'they came behind'.
     
    Mπάρμπα :D (in this case sounds like dude/buddy, actually μπάρμπας means uncle) εδώ <= για παράδειγμα έγινε ανατροπή χθες.
    Στο πρώτο ημίχρονο (first half) έχανε η Ιταλία ενώ στο δεύτερο (second one) το έφερε τούμπα/έκανε ανατροπή.
    H ανατροπή είναι ουσιαστικό με πληθυντικό :tick:
    π.χ. η Κλαμπ Μπριζ κάνει τακτικά ανατροπές (Club Brugge - a Belgian team)
    Το αντίστοιχο ρήμα είναι ανατρέπω :tick:
    Χθές η Ιταλία ανέτρεψε το εις βάρος της αποτέλεσμα στο 2ο ημίχρονο

    => Click to read the English specifics :tick:
    Kαι να μην ξεχνάς, άλλο πράγμα η Αγγλική κι άλλο η Ελληνική έχουν κι ομοιότητες (similarities) αλλά αρκετές διαφορές (many differences) :warning:


    Ηere some football terms :D :D
    Draw (ισοπαλία)
    Βet (στοίχημα)
    Place a bet (or simply bet the verb one) στοιχηματίζω
    Bookmaker (στοιχηματική εταιρεία)
    Addicted gambler (εθισμένος τζογαδόρος)
    Referee (διαιτητής)
    Coach (προπονητής)
    Favorite (φαβορί - δυνατή ομάδα)
    Fixed match/wicked game - Chris Isaak LOL (στημένο παιχνίδι)
    Fair play (τίμιο - καθαρό ματς)

    Αρκετά ως εδώ, τα υπόλοιπα κατ' ιδίαν :p

    P. S.
    Aναστροφέας (inverter) is an electrical/electronic circuit (ηλεκτρικό/ηλεκτρονικό κύκλωμα) in air conditions (κλιματιστικά) :warning:
     
    Last edited:

    Librarian44

    Member
    Greek
    Boys! Ανατροπή can be used to express other things, not just football! For instance in a novel you have lots of plot twists (ανατροπές). In history we have ανατροπή of a ruler who gets overthrown (ανατρέπεται) by his successor. Or the complete change of the Government's policy can be an ανατροπή. Ανατροπή has in it the element of surprise, it describes something unexpected, when everything gets upside down. To tell the truth I don't see what ανατροπή has to do with coming from behind. At least in my Greek it never has that meaning.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Boys! Ανατροπή can be used to express other things, not just football!
    Sure but the context here is football:
    <η Ρεάλ Μαδρίτης έφερε/έκανε ανατροπή χθές.>. What does that mean?
    Ανατροπή has in it the element of surprise, it describes something unexpected, when everything gets upside down. To tell the truth I don't see what ανατροπή has to do with coming from behind. At least in my Greek it never has that meaning.
    When in football 0-2 becomes 3-2, you can speak of "ανατροπή", because there is the element of "upside-down".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top