θα γίνουμε από δυο χωριά

Aelialicinia

Senior Member
USA English
Γνωριζω την ἔννοια αλλα πως θα το πουμε στα Αγγλικα (US English)?
We cannot say "we will become like inhabitants of 2 villages"...
But in the post sheepherding era how would we say this?
Any ideas? Thanks
 
  • Aelialicinia

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Possibly something alluding to bad neighbors.
    Yes of course TY! I was looking for a similar idiom in US English...I found it. We "will become like the Hatfields and the McCoys"...families who feuded for years killing each other even...
     

    Konstantinos

    Senior Member
    Greek - Athens
    Yes of course TY! I was looking for a similar idiom in US English...I found it. We "will become like the Hatfields and the McCoys"...families who feuded for years killing each other even...

    Whenever I have heard this phrase in Greek, I have always felt that it happens in a friendly and funny environment.

    For example, imagine two friends knowing each other many years and then one says: Αν δεν κάνεις ότι σου λέω θα γίνουμε από δυό χωριά χωριάτες. If the second one does not obey, nothing will change and they will remain good friends. It means something like: "Please, do what I am telling you"... Actually, it is the most serious sub-mode always under a funny-friendly mode. It is a very TV term, you rarely hear it in real life.

    I don't think even in Crete in serious vendettas or feuds they say it.
     

    Aelialicinia

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Whenever I have heard this phrase in Greek, I have always felt that it happens in a friendly and funny environment.

    For example, imagine two friends knowing each other many years and then one says: Αν δεν κάνεις ότι σου λέω θα γίνουμε από δυό χωριά χωριάτες. If the second one does not obey, nothing will change and they will remain good friends. It means something like: "Please, do what I am telling you"... Actually, it is the most serious sub-mode always under a funny-friendly mode. It is a very TV term, you rarely hear it in real life.

    I don't think even in Crete in serious vendettas or feuds they say it
     

    Aelialicinia

    Senior Member
    USA English
    The phrase is being spoken by the characters in the early to mid 1950s in Thessaloniki...2 brothers who do not see "eye to eye". I agree with you that it is not used much today and has lost its violent connotations... for the most part.. it really does depend on the context doesn't it...because these feuds both intra and extra family do very much exist...everywhere.
     
    Top