θα ξαναγέλιοποιηθείς

eno2

Senior Member
Dutch-Flemish
Hi,
This one surprised me in the Greek subtitles of an English film:
< θα ξαναγέλιοποιηθείς> spoken as
"you are going to make a fool of yourself again". It's quite nice to be able to translate a whole sentence with one word

My question is: I know ξανα and γέλιο but I suppose ποιηθείς must be derived from a verb that means +- create or make but I can't find the verb. Could it have something to do with ποιώ = κάνω Κάτι? The root ποι is there…
ποιώ - Βικιλεξικό
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    The verb in active voice, present tense is "γελοιοποιώ" (γελοίος + ποιώ) . "Γελοιοποιoύμαι" is passive voice, present tense and "θα γελοιοποιούμαι" is future continuous. "Θα γελοιοποιηθώ" is future simple and "θα (ξανα)γελοιοποιηθείς" is the 2nd person. So yes, your assumption is right.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top