θα περασουμε πολύ ωραια

bunno

New Member
english
θα περασουμε πολύ ωραια - this term is confusing me, does it break down to we will go through very nice? Or will will drop by very nicely ? Or we will drop by and it will be very nice? Is this a phrase that should not be translated literally ? Google translate sometimes says it means we will have a good time ? Any help would be great :)
I am a complete beginner in Greek :/
 
  • Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Hi Bunno. Google finally got it right! It's "we will have a very nice time". It's a handy little phrase. As you have discovered Google translate is pretty limited.

    BTW Welcome! :) Congratulations on finding WR and the forum. The WR dictionary is pretty awesome, but you might have the opposite problem to Google - too many choices.

    In this case to look up your phrase you would need to know that "θα περάσουμε" is the first person plural (we) of the future form of the verb περνάω, sometimes confusingly written as περνώ. Which is tricky as a beginner. The basic meaning of περνάω is usually given as "pass" but it has many connected meanings (including "drop by") and is a common word. Περάσαμε καλά is "we had a good time". Πέρασε or περάστε καλά is "have a good time". You say the first to one person you know well, and the second to one person you don't know well or to more than one person at the same time. Same as French or German. It's probably easier for now just to remember the phrase and its variations, unless you really want to get into the grammar which will come on bit by bit. Just memorising these will give you a tiny intro to the future, the past and the we and you forms!!

    Good luck! You should try an online introduction to Greek and if it goes ok maybe a book and a CD/download.
     
    Last edited:

    bunno

    New Member
    english
    Hi Bunno. Google finally got it right! It's "we will have a very good time". It's a handy little phrase. As you have discovered Google translate is pretty limited.

    BTW Welcome! :) Congratulations on finding WR and the forum. The WR dictionary is pretty awesome, but you might have the opposite problem to Google - too many choices.

    In this case to look up your phrase you would need to know that "θα περάσουμε" is the first person plural (we) of the future form of the verb περνάω, sometimes confusingly written as περνώ. Which is tricky as a beginner. The basic meaning of περνάω is usually given as "pass" but it has many connected meanings and is a common word. Περάσαμε καλά is "we had a good time". Πέρασε or περάστε καλά is "have a good time". You say the first to one person you know well, and the second to one person you don't know well or to more than one person at the same time. Same as French or German. It's probably easier for now just to remember the phrase and its variations, unless you really want to get into the grammar which will come on bit by bit. Just memorising these will give you a tiny intro to the future, the past and the we and you forms!!

    Good luck! You should try an online introduction to Greek and if it goes ok maybe a book and a CD/download.
    Thank you so much for your detailed reply! It is really helpful. So breaking down sentences and translating parts at a time isn't probably a good idea, Google translate is a very powerful tool, but forums like this are much better,I'm glad I found this place :)
    Thanks again!
     

    bunno

    New Member
    english
    I've been trying the Michelle Thomas CD's which I have enjoyed, now I'm having a go at The Hellenic Greek Union dialogues, I must try the dictionary you mentioned also.
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I've been trying the Michelle Thomas CD's which I have enjoyed, now I'm having a go at The Hellenic Greek Union dialogues, I must try the dictionary you mentioned also.
    Bunno - You're very well set up then. Do you mean the Hellenic American Union dialogues - I've found them helpful. Sorry I wasn't clear in my post about the dictionary. I meant the WordReference dictionary which this forum is built into!
     

    bunno

    New Member
    english
    Bunno - You're very well set up then. Do you mean the Hellenic American Union dialogues - I've found them helpful. Sorry I wasn't clear in my post about the dictionary. I meant the WordReference dictionary which this forum is built into!
    Hi yes the Hellenic American Union, very useful if perhaps a bit advanced for me at the moment. I checked the WR dictionary, wow! That's alot of information! Excellent, thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top