θα τα πούμε σύντομα - see you soon

larshgf

Senior Member
Danish
θα τα πούμε σύντομα - see you soon
- can somebody explain the use of τα in the above expression?
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    "τα" is the weak form of the pronoun "αυτά". This weak form must precede the verbal form, that's why it's "τα πούμε".
    "θα τα πούμε" is usually used as a fixed expression to mean "see you", without a specific reference to something (i.e. τα).
     
    Last edited:

    larshgf

    Senior Member
    Danish
    "τα" is the weak form of the pronoun "αυτά". This weak form must precede the verbal form, that's why it's "τα πούμε".
    "θα τα πούμε" is usually used as a fixed expression to mean "see you", without a specific reference to something (i.e. τα).
    Can you give me a few examples using the weak pronoun τα (plural - neutrum) and where τα is refering to something?
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    is this a general rule using the weak pronoun after the strong pronoun?
    Hi Larshgf

    The "αυτά" in Perseas' example above is the demonstrative pronoun and the "τα" is the definite article -> "these shoes" - which I'm sure you know is the standard formation. Just to confuse us learners the "αυτά" is identical to the strong personal pronoun. Same form but does a different job.

    Your original post about the weak object plus verb often having an idiomatic meaning came up a little while ago. They seem to be very common in speech and I think some verbs can have a different object out of το/την/τα giving different meanings e.g. σκάω. Sometimes the object pronoun refers to something, often not. I've decided not to think about them too much - we just have to learn them! :rolleyes:
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    is this a general rule using the weak pronoun after the strong pronoun?

    αυτά τα παπούτσια is a noun phrase. A noun phrase (NP) consists of a noun (the head of the NP), which may be accompanied/modified by a demonstrative pronoun, an article, an adjective or other elements. The simplest structure of a NP is ARTICLE + NOUN (e.g. το σπίτι). In αυτά τα παπούτσια the structure is DEMON. PRONOUN + DEFINITE ARTICLE + NOUN. A more complex structure is DEMON. PRONOUN + DEFINITE ARTICLE + ADJECTIVE + NOUN (αυτά τα ωραία παπούτσια).
    You can't change the word order of the structures above, that is you can't use NOUN + ARTICLE (*σπίτι το) or NOUN + DEMON. PRONOUN + DEFINITE ARTICLE (*παπούτσια αυτά τα).

    As for the weak forms of the personal pronouns (or clitic pronouns =κλιτικές αντωνυμίες or just clitics=κλιτικά), they appear in two cases: in accusative when they are direct objects or in genitive when they are indirect objects. (The third person has forms also in the nominative case but they are used relatively seldom).

    First person
    Sg ................... Pl
    Acc. με ............μας
    Gen. μου .........μας

    Second person
    Sg ..................Pl
    Acc. σε ...........σας
    Gen. σου ........ σας

    Third person
    ...........................Sg................................................................. Pl.........................
    Μasc. .............Fem. ...........Νeut....................Masc...................Fem................Νeut.
    Acc.τον .......... τη(ν)...........το.......................τους ...................τις/τες ............τα
    Gen.του ......... της .............του.....................τους ...................τους ...............τους

    Ex. Το έδωσα στον Μιχάλη (I gave it to Michalis). Here the clitic pronoun Το is the direct object.
    Μου έδωσε το γράμμα (He gave me the letter). Here the clitic pronoun Μου is the indirect object and the noun phrase το γράμμα (ARTICLE + NOUN) is the direct object.

    The clitic pronouns appear before the verb. Exception: when there are imperative forms or active present participles, the clitic pronouns appear after the verb. E.g. Πες το! ( Say it!), Δώσε μου την εφημερίδα! (Give me the newspaper!), βλέποντάς το (seeing it??).
     
    Last edited:

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Strictly speaking, θα τα πούμε means "we'll talk" -- it need not imply a personal encounter, but could refer to, say, a phone call. We also say τα λέμε, usually implying "see you some time", though it can also be meant quite literally as a present tense:
    = Τα λέμε συχνά, γιατί παίρνουμε το ίδιο τρένο κάθε πρωί. (= We often chat, because...)
    -- Έχεις δει τον Πέτρο; -- Εδώ είναι και τα λέμε. (= He is here right now, we are having a chat.)
    Th expression can be used in all tenses: Τα λέγαμε, Τα είπαμε, Τα ΄χαμε πει...
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Cf. also the (less frequent) expressions τα μιλήσαμε, meaning "we talked it over", and τα κανονίσαμε, meaning "we settled the matter at issue, we have made final arrangements".
     
    Top