θραύω

  • apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Hello, could anybody please help me conjugate the verb θραύω in all tenses ?
    Thanks !
    Ηi, in ancient or modern Greek?

    Anc.Gr:

    Active voice:

    Pr: «Θραύω»
    Imp: «Ἔθραυον»
    F: «Θραύσω»
    Aor: «Ἔθραυσα»
    (no active voice perfect and past-perfect tenses)

    Inf: «Θραύειν»

    Middle & Passive voices:

    Pr: «Θραύομαι»
    Imp: «Ἐθραυόμην»
    F: «Θραύσομαι» (Middle voice) «θραυσθήσομαι» (Passive voice)
    Aor: «Ἐθραυσάμην» (Middle voice) «ἐθραύσθην» (Passive voice)
    Perf: «Τέθραυσμαι»
    (no Middle & Passive past-perfect tense)

    Inf: «Θραυσθῆναι»
     

    Ripensia

    New Member
    Rumanien
    Thanks a lot, that's exactly as I supposed it would be, based on my experience with Greek verbs. Then the past participle / present participle would be θραυμένος / θραυόμενος ?
    I use several Greek grammar sites on a regular basis and I'm making significant progress.
    The link you directed me to is a first for me, never heard of it before :)
     

    Ripensia

    New Member
    Rumanien
    Δημοτική, naturally :) If I were 20 years younger, maybe I would've tackled ancient Greek and καθαρεύουσα, too.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Then the past participle / present participle would be θραυμένος / θραυόμενος ?
    Μετοχή παθητικού ενεστώτα (passive present participle):θραυόμενος-η-ο, so you ' re correct.
    Μετοχή παθητικού παρακειμένου (passive present perfect participle): θραυσμένος-η-ο.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top