καραπουτανάρα

dukaine

Senior Member
English - American
What does this mean? I'm reading a story where a wife called her husband's mistress this name, and I can't find the meaning of it anywhere.

Thanks!
 
  • Acestor

    Senior Member
    Greek
    You have two intensifiers here, the prefix καρα- and the suffix -άρα. Πουτάνα is the word for whore, slut. You can find it intensified as καραπουτάνα or, rarely, as πουτανάρα. Καραπουτανάρα combines the two.
     

    dukaine

    Senior Member
    English - American
    You have two intensifiers here, the prefix καρα- and the suffix -άρα. Πουτάνα is the word for whore, slut. You can find it intensified as καραπουτάνα or, rarely, as πουτανάρα. Καραπουτανάρα combines the two.
    Do the intensifiers mean anything in particular, or do they just add emphasis?
     

    Acestor

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Καρα originally meant "black" (and comes from Turkish kara), but in modern usage it just adds emphasis, same as the suffix -άρα.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top