καραπουτανάρα

dukaine

Senior Member
English - American
What does this mean? I'm reading a story where a wife called her husband's mistress this name, and I can't find the meaning of it anywhere.

Thanks!
 
  • Acestor

    Senior Member
    Greek
    You have two intensifiers here, the prefix καρα- and the suffix -άρα. Πουτάνα is the word for whore, slut. You can find it intensified as καραπουτάνα or, rarely, as πουτανάρα. Καραπουτανάρα combines the two.
     

    dukaine

    Senior Member
    English - American
    You have two intensifiers here, the prefix καρα- and the suffix -άρα. Πουτάνα is the word for whore, slut. You can find it intensified as καραπουτάνα or, rarely, as πουτανάρα. Καραπουτανάρα combines the two.
    Do the intensifiers mean anything in particular, or do they just add emphasis?
     

    Acestor

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Καρα originally meant "black" (and comes from Turkish kara), but in modern usage it just adds emphasis, same as the suffix -άρα.
     

    Astrix

    Member
    Greek - Greece
    Thanks so much! This is very helpful.
    There is an alternative origin of "καρά", it comes from "κάρα" which means head in ancient Greek and it usually goes in front of greek surnames e.g. Καραγιώργος, the meaning is "big" or of high rank, something like this. So it can augment any other word.
     

    Astrix

    Member
    Greek - Greece
    :confused:o_O!!!

    Do you have any verification for this by a valid/serious source?
    I do not remember where I had encountered it, just keep it in mind, I will have to look up my sources, though notice that many etymologies are just speculations made by someone at some point in the past but are recycled around like facts even in well established dictionaries.
     

    dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    many etymologies are just speculations made by someone at some point in the past but are recycled around like facts even in well established dictionaries.
    Agreed, but I'd rather have that dictionary 'guarantee' than any 'unofficial' opinion easily spread via biased websites.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top