κιόλας ή ήδη

larshgf

Senior Member
Danish
Hello all you brave Ellinika gurus!

A humble question from Denmark:
κιόλας and ήδη both means allready.
Can these two words be used interchangeable with this meaning?
Is one of these more commonly used than the other?

Best Regards
Lars
 
  • διαφορετικός

    Senior Member
    Swiss German - Switzerland
    κιόλας and ήδη both means allready.
    Can these two words be used interchangeable with this meaning?
    I find "κιόλας" a rather difficult word, but I think they are interchangeable with this meaning.

    Example sentence :
    Έχει ήδη τελειώσει τις δουλειές του. (from Λεξικό της κοινής νεοελληνικής)
    Έχει κιόλας τελειώσει τις δουλειές του.
    He has already finished his work.
     

    Apollodorus

    Senior Member
    English UK
    They are basically interchangeable in the sense of “already”. But κιόλας is often used to express surprise:

    Kοιμάται ήδη, “He/she/it is sleeping already”.

    Ξύπνησες κιόλας;! “You are up/awake already?!”
     
    Top