μια άλλη έννοια για τον όρο statesman

Thanasoulis

Member
Greek
Γεια σας και πάλι. Πώς θα αποδίδατε αλλιώς τον όρο statesman;
Θα σας δώσω συγκείμενο.

Ι would hate to be described as a politician
because they are all liars and thieves.
If I'm going to deal in the realm
of the public relations,
I would rather think of myself
in terms of being a statesman
which is an art that this country
has long since forgotten,
like we have no statesmen today.
 
Last edited:
  • Acestor

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Καμία σχέση δεν έχει ο «δημόσιος λειτουργός». Για το συγκεκριμένο κείμενο, θα πρότεινα να κάνεις μια σαφή αντίθεση ανάμεσα σε «πολιτικάντη» (που έχει ήδη αρνητική σημασία) για το politician και «πολιτικό άνδρα» για το statesman.
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I couldn't comment on what the correct Greek rendering would be, very interesting though the OP's question is. I am only replying as the WR English Only forum is quite weak on "statesman"

    Statesman is a positive term mainly meaning a senior politician who has moved beyond a party political and even national allegiance to take on a national and particularly international role and who promotes national and international harmony by conducting high level negotiations. Former prime ministers and presidents are often viewed as being elevated to the level of statesman.

    By extension the word could apply to a senior politician within a political party who is seen as bridging the differences between the factions within the party and who tries to main peace between them. In this instance they are usually referred to as an "elder statesman".

    Despite concerns about gender biased terminology there is no feminine or gender-neutral alternative that I am aware of.
     

    Thanasoulis

    Member
    Greek
    Εντάξει. Αλλά δεν γίνεται να χρησιμοποιήσω πάλι τον όρο πολιτικός για δεύτερη φορά έστω κι ως επίθετο.
    Ευχαριστώ πάντως. Έκανα κι άλλη αναζήτηση με τον ισπανικό όρος estadistas και μου έβγαλε τα ίδια.
    Άλλος ένας όρος είναι και ο ηγέτης.
     
    Last edited:
    Top