μπήκες πριν από αρκετή ώρα

goonhilly

Member
English
"μπήκες πριν από αρκετή ώρα;"
I hope that my translation is right but please correct me if I am wrong?
Does the above mean:
"Did you get in some time ago?"
The context is simple? question and answer practice and the recording states the above and I have to respond:
''Ναι, μπήκα εδώ και αρκετή ώρα."
(pause whilst I check answers yep thats what it states - but there is no previous translation in small recordings of speakers using such a verb in such a verb expression so I assume that my response means:
"Yes I got in quite some time ago" -
Or is a better translation - long time ago- for this?
The verb is used in the given narrative as "go into or enter" eg go into or enter the White Tower of Thessalonika but they use the εδώ και and πριν από - obviously in short notes so I understand that they both mean either "before and ago" with periods of time etc. I may be oversimplifying but there is no solution answer in English with these speaking exercises.
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    "μπήκες πριν από αρκετή ώρα;"
    [...] Does the above mean:
    "Did you get in some time ago?"
    [...] I have to respond:
    ''Ναι, μπήκα εδώ και αρκετή ώρα."
    [...] so I assume that my response means:
    "Yes I got in quite some time ago" -
    Or is a better translation - long time ago- for this? [...]
    Hello,

    both the question and the answer contain "αρκετή ώρα". Therefore, why change the phrase in English? Since you used "some time" in the question, it's again "some time" in the answer.
     
    Last edited:

    dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    "Aρκετός,-ή,-ό" generally means "quite some" or "enough".
    Μπήκες πριν από αρκετή ώρα; = Did you enter quite some time ago? (= Have you been here for quite some time?)
    Προσπάθησες αρκετή ώρα (να λύσεις το πρόβλημα); = Did you try enough time (to solve the problem)?
    Έχει αρκετά χρήματα (για να αγοράσει αυτοκίνητο). = He has enough money (to buy a car).
    Έχει αρκετά χρήματα. = He has quite a lot of money.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top