να τσουγκρίσουμε ένα αβγουλάκι

jasminasul

Senior Member
Spanish Andalusia
Hello,
A man is having dinner with his family and a girl he's just met, who's pregnant by another man, and everybody thinks they are a couple, so when they find out she's pregnant, everybody thinks he's the father. What does the bolded phrase mean?

Ρε μάνα! Άφησε την σου λέω!
Τέλεια ε? Κάτσε να τσουγκρίσουμε ένα αβγουλάκι γιατί θα με τρελάνετε εδώ μέσα!
Χριστός ανέστη! Αληθώς ανέστη!

Oh, forgot to say, it's Easter so something to do with Easter eggs.
Seat down and eat an egg because you are angry with me? you are going to drive me crazy?
 
  • Iraklakos

    Senior Member
    Greek, German - Austria
    Hi,
    it refers to the Greek tradition of cracking red eggs together while wishing Happy Easter.
    In this case, the man talking is simply proposing to do sth else (in this case crack the red eggs) in order to put an end to that embarrassing conversation.
    Hope that helps!
     

    jasminasul

    Senior Member
    Spanish Andalusia
    It does! I suspected something like that but I didn't know if you break the eggs or just sort of toast with them as we do with glasses...
    Anyway, thank you Iraklakos.
     

    Iraklakos

    Senior Member
    Greek, German - Austria
    My pleasure! The purpose is to break the eggs - in fact you keep clinging with other persons' eggs until only one is left intact. If that is your egg, you win.
     

    shawnee

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    Outside of Easter, and when casually referring to persons who have had a bit of a tiff; τα έχουν τσουγκρίσει, I have not encountered the word. I would love to hear more about it's usage and history.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top