ξεστοκάρισμα

heido

New Member
English
Hearing this word in the Greek news today, not sure what it means - ξεστοκάρισμα
Many thanks, efharisto!
 
  • Tr05

    Senior Member
    Greek - Greece
    Ξε- ("Un-" ) + στοκάρω ("to store for later use"). I think it has only be used in a very specific context lately, so it's probably safe to assume that the speaker used it in an ironic sense, namely "to start using something in large numbers in order to get rid of it".
     

    dirida

    Member
    Greek
    This word is hardly ever used.. there are so many other (and more polite) ways to express the same meaning. I will agree with Tr05 that it was used in purpose, in order to attract interest...( it's a perfect and unusual word for click baits )

    So, literally, it refers to the action of beginning to resupply something for sale or for personal use. Figuratively it indicates the same action again, but with an ironic tone indeed, and humiliating as well I would say.
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Not a discussion for me, but hi dirida could you suggest a Greek phrase for "click bait", - other than το κλικπμέιτ" of course. ;)

    Edit: could be κλίκμπεϊτ, I suppose, hopefully neither!
     
    Last edited:

    dirida

    Member
    Greek
    Hi Helleno File! Thanks for the question, it really made me puzzle over again and again.

    Truth is that we use just the exact same word, clickbait, writing it and pronouncing it as it is. I know that this answer may be disappointing, as we do not have (I think) a word that expresses the exact same meaning..

    Some related choices are the following

    1. "τίτλος δόλωμα" --> as a precise translation... it makes sense, but personally I find it somewhere between out of date and poetic (?)


    2. "πιασάρικος τίτλος" --> which means "catchy title", a common phrase we all have used for songs, etc. many many times. As a rule, it is being used with a positive tone, thus becoming slightly irrelevant with what we are looking for here, because a clickbait title isn't something we might like (it isn't likable - except if you are its writer of course)


    3. "ψαρωτικός τίτλος" --> a phrase which is used for titles in newspapers, articles, etc. (not for titles in songs/books/movies this time). Its meaning is that it attracts the interest of the reader, but neither in a positive nor a negative way. What it evokes are surprise and question. It also lacks the overblown hue of the word clickbait, but eventually maybe it's the closest version in greek


    Some years ago, this word was rarely used in Greece at least. Nowadays is just ordinary, and people are used to it. To a degree that seems hard to replace it with something else. But if that happens, I will let you know!
     
    Last edited:

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Thanks dirida for your very thoughtful reply. I suppose I'm not surprised it just exists as a loan word. To be honest I would find it difficult to come up with a short alternative phrase in English.

    Your suggestions #2 and 3 seem very helpful as a learner but probably for the slightly different contexts you mention.

    ....To a degree that seems hard to replace it with something else. But if that happens, I will let you know!
    I'm not holding my breath! :rolleyes:
     
    Top