παιζοντας vs να παίζουν

eno2

Senior Member
Dutch-Flemish
Hello
παιζοντας εναντίον να παίζουν

<What you like the most is losing time and money playing poker
αυτό που αγαπάειs περισσότερο είναι ο χρόνος και τα χρήματά του να χανeis (?) να παίζουν (?) πόκερ.>

I suppose my translation is bad in other places too, and that it would be translated better in another way, but anyhow, I would prefer to use 'παιζοντας' instead.
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    What you like the most is losing time and money playing poker
    Αυτό που αγαπάς (σου αρέσει) περισσότερο είναι να χάνεις χρόνο και χρήμα παίζοντας πόκερ.
     
    Last edited:

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    Perfect. Thanks.
    Somebody warned me that the ενεστωτας
    (like παίζοντας ) doesn't get used much (any more), while I would tend to use it a lot.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Perfect. Thanks.
    Somebody warned me that the ενεστωτας
    (like παίζοντας ) doesn't get used much (any more), while I would tend to use it a lot.
    Participles ending in -οντας or -ώντας are very common in Modern Greek, contrary to the other endings (eg. παίζων, παίζοντος, παίζουσα, παίζοντα etc.).
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    As Perseus said, participles ending in -οντας or -ώντας are very common in Modern Greek, BUT they are only adverbial in function and must have the same subject as the sentence they are part of.
    Thus, έχασε τα λεφτά του παίζοντας πόκερ is perfectly correct and idiomatic. (The same person played poker as lost his money.)
    There are exceptions, such as τρώγοντας έρχεται η όρεξη, but you are best advised not to imitate them. You CAN'T say τον είδα χορεύοντας, if you mean "I saw him dancing"; it can only mean "I saw him while I was dancing."
    And unlike English, where the -ing form ("gerund") can and often must replace the infinitive (he likes playing poker = he likes to play poker; he enjoys playing poker; the pleasure of playing poker...), in Greek this is impossible (would you ever use the Dutch -end(e) form or the Spanish -ando/-endo forms in that way?). And as there is no infinitive, you can (somewhat inelegantly) use the article + the subjunctive instead: το να παίζεις πόκερ είναι χάσιμο χρόνου =playing poker is a waste of time)· από το να παίζει πόκερ, καλύτερα να κάνει περιπάτους (better than playing poker, he should take walks).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top