στα όρια του Δήμου

< Previous | Next >

CarpeVinum

New Member
English
I am a resident of Greece, outside of Athens, and, like everyone here at the moment, am trying to understand some of the rules for the new lockdown. I am an avid tennis player and my tennis club has informed us that the government has stated that "Οι αθλούμενοι μπορούν να κάνουν χρήση των αθλητικών εγκαταστάσεων που είναι στα όρια του Δήμου τους." The club says that this means that anyone can travel from their home to the club to play. My interpretation of this is that is says that only people who live in a "Δημος" that borders that of the club can go to play there. Google Translate gives a different meaning altogether, that one can only travel "within the borders of their municipality."

Any thoughts?
 
  • Acestor

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Amazingly, Google Translate is 100% accurate this time. The club must be within the borders of your municipality.
     

    CarpeVinum

    New Member
    English
    Thanks much for your quick response, Acestor. I guess we are stuck in our own δημους for now...

    I have actually been impressed with how much Google Translate has improved for Greek in the last year or so. It still makes some basic errors, of course, but much improved.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top