στις κακές / στις καλές

filolino

New Member
Spanish - Spain
Can anybody tell me what the meaning is of "Με βρήκες στις κακές μου"? What is στις κακές and what is στις καλές? Thank you in advance.
 
  • Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    "You have found me in a bad mood." It can refer to one's physical state (a headache, perhaps) or to one's mental disposition (say you ask somebody for a favor and he dismisses you summarily, not because he has anything against you but because he has just had a quarrel with his wife.)
    Στις καλές μου/σου/του means "ιn a good mood"
     

    filolino

    New Member
    Spanish - Spain
    "You have found me in a bad mood." It can refer to one's physical state (a headache, perhaps) or to one's mental disposition (say you ask somebody for a favor and he dismisses you summarily, not because he has anything against you but because he has just had a quarrel with his wife.)
    Στις καλές μου/σου/του means "ιn a good mood"
    Thank you very much
     

    Andrious

    Senior Member
    "You have found me in a bad mood." It can refer to one's physical state (a headache, perhaps) or to one's mental disposition (say you ask somebody for a favor and he dismisses you summarily, not because he has anything against you but because he has just had a quarrel with his wife.)
    I´d say it´s more likely to refer to mental disposition.
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    Italian
    στις κακές / στις καλές
    Why are these expressions feminine plural? Is there an implicit word (un mot sousentendu)? Thanks in advance for explaining.
     

    dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    στις κακές / στις καλές
    Why are these expressions feminine plural? Is there an implicit word (un mot sousentendu)?
    There should have been such a word, for sure, but I have never wondered what, or have I heard someone stating it.
    It could be either one among στιγμές, ώρες, μέρες or other similar nouns.
    There is also the expression Εἰναι στις μαύρες του meaning he's depressed (same 'omission').
    Also: Έχει τις κλειστές του (=He's not in a mood to go out).

    Similarly: Δεν είναι στα καλά του (=He's out of his mind), where the 'omitted' noun is in neutral plural, and the relevant Έλα στα συγκαλά σου (=get yourself together - a somewhat dated phrase).

    The expressions (Πήγαινε) στο καλό! (= Farewell / Fare well / Fare thee well) or Άντε [or Άει] στο καλό! (with the same meaning as the previous one or, ironically, =Get out of here!) may be of the same kind.

    We never cared for the 'missing' nouns, I think, which must have been long forgotten.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top