στρογγυλό

Aelialicinia

Senior Member
USA English
Hello--- This is one I cannot figure out. Something to do with the way words are pronounced???

"Aλλά δεν ξεχνούσε και τα... Γαλλικά της. Όταν χρειαζόταν, πετούσε κανένα .... στρογγυλό με μια αφέλεια και αθωότητα που τους έκανε όλους να σκάζουν στα γέλια."

Your expert help appreciated
 
  • ioanell

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Όταν χρειαζόταν, πετούσε κανένα .... στρογγυλό
    The neuter adjective στρογγυλό (and in the plural στρογγυλά) is used in informal language to describe somebody’s words in a situation where one while speaking thinks s/he will impress others by (mistakenly in fact) using words, phrases or information in a way that makes them seem funny or absurd to other people, for instance “L’ efta (the combination meaning “money”) c'est moi”.
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Mind you, γαλλικά can also mean 'foul language' (cf. the English expression 'pardon my French'). Without knowing the context, one can't tell whether it is literally French that is meant. It could be that the lady innocently used objectionable words or expressions, as foreigners often do.
     
    Top