συμπροφορά

< Previous | Next >

larshgf

Senior Member
Danish
Checking some verbs in "ΤΑ ΡΗΜΑΤΑ ΤΗΣ ΝΕΑς ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΣ" I tried to translate a footnote in relation to the verb κοιτάω:

"Σε συμπροφορά απαντάται (παράλληλα με το κοίτα) και ο τύπος κοίταχ΄το"

How to translate this sentence to english? Help much appriciated!
προφορά = pronounciation
απαντώ = answer
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    "Συμπροφορά" here is pronouncing the verb and the enclitic together, as one word: κοίταχ'το or κοίτα το.
    Without the enclitic we use only κοίτα. (κοίταχε :cross:)
    "απαντάται" means "is attested".
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    the whole sentence in plain english?
    My attempt:
    ''Pronouncing both words together, also the form κοίταχ΄το can be found (besides κοίτα).''
    The word order is of course different from the one in Greek.
    Word for word, the Greek sounds In combined pronunciation, is met (parallel to koita) also the type koitach'to.
     
    Last edited:

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Really? I do not understand this English word in this context. I would have translated "απαντάται" as "is found" (literally "is met") or "shows up" (or "appears").
    I found this difficult when I first saw it in exactly this context and even thought about posting here about it. I worked out that its meaning must be as you say. "Is/may be encountered" would convey some formality in tone. Perseas's "is attested" could be good if you were translating the book for republication. It is old fashioned lexicographer/grammarian language meaning "we have sources for this"!
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Η λέξη "ακμήν" απαντά (απαντάται) στον Ξενοφώντα = the word "ακμήν" is found in Xenophon's writings.
    As Hellenophile correctly guessed, απαντά or απαντάται is used in that sense in philology.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    ''Pronouncing both words together, also the form κοίταχ΄το can be found (besides κοίτα).''
    Using bearded's translation, there's also "κοίταξ'το" (in combined pronunciation). It's a contracted form of "κοίταξέ το" which is more common or formal. "κοίταχ'το" comes from "κοίταξ'το" after the deletion of σ in κσ(ξ) and the dissimilation (κτ->χτ).
    κοίταξ'το > κοίτακ'το > κοίταχ'το
    ['citaksto]>['citakto]>['citaxto]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top