1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

τεριρεμ

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Slavianophil, May 3, 2011.

  1. Slavianophil Senior Member

    Russian
    Can anyone tell me what the word "τεριρέμ" means?
     
  2. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Nothing. It's a nonsensical syllable used in Byzantine Orthodox Ecclesiastical music in order to prolong the melody and fill the gaps during the Service. The syllables "terirem", "tenena", "terute" are called «κρατήματα» (kra'timata, plural neuter nominative of the noun «κράτημα» ('kratima)-->lit. grip, handhold).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 5, 2011
  3. artion Senior Member

    Athens
    Greek
    It's a Byzantine Greek "Mantra"
     
  4. Slavianophil Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you! I thought so, but wanted to check.
     

Share This Page

Loading...