τηλεπικοινωνίες

wdsbg

New Member
Bulgarian
Can please somebody tell me what these words mean in english and are they common used?

τηλεπικοινωνίεσ
ποτά
Ένδυση
Αθλητισμός
εξελίξεις
Συζητήσεις
ανέκδοτα
Ωροσκόπια

Thanks in advance ;)
 
  • ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Hi there :)

    First of all when Sigma is at the end of a word you shouldn't use "σ" but "ς"

    τηλεπικοινωνίες= telecommunications
    ποτά = beverages (alcoholic)
    Ένδυση = clothing/clothes (it is rather formal and is used only to describe the industry of clothing (e.g. in a Shop of clothing, a factory making clothes)
    Αθλητισμός = sports
    εξελίξεις = developments
    Συζητήσεις = discussions
    ανέκδοτα =jokes
    Ωροσκόπια =horoscopes

    All of them are frequently used :)
     

    wdsbg

    New Member
    Bulgarian
    Thanks a lot for your help.
    Btw. in future if I found a words with "σ" I must place it with "ς" and It'll have the same meaning right?
     

    ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    You are welcome and yes, "ς" is just the form "σ" takes when it is at the end of a word. You can see the Greek letters here (and in many other sites) :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top