τις (ς) / του (ου)

Karina (Brazil/Portugal)

Senior Member
Portuguese
Could someone correct these sentences to me please? :)
I Would be so glad, It's because I don't know If I really know how to use It.


Ο σκύλος τις Μαριας / Ο σκύλος του παμπλου
Τα μαλλια τις φίλης μου / Τα μαλλα του φιλου μου
Το χρωμα τις μπλουσας / Το χρωμα του μπλουσου
Το φορεμα τις / Το φορεμα του
τα ποδια τις καρεκλας ειναι μπλε / Τα ποδια του καρεκλου ειναι μπλε
παρε τις καρεκλας / παρε του καρεκλου
ωραιο κοριτσι / ωραιο αγόρι

Thank you. :)
 
  • Vagabond

    Senior Member
    Could someone correct these sentences to me please? :)
    I Would be so glad, It's because I don't know If I really know how to use It.
    • Ο σκύλος τις Μαριας - Ο σκύλος της Μαρίας
    • Ο σκύλος του παμπλου - Ο σκύλος του Πάμπλο (In general, we leave non-Greek names as they are; we don't apply Greek grammar rules on them - so usually, του Πάμπλο, not του Πάμπλου. However, if it was a Greek name, you would be perfectly correct in the formation of the genitive!:thumbsup:)
    • Τα μαλλια τις φίλης μου - Τα μαλλιά της φίλης μου
    • Τα μαλλα του φιλου μου : Τα μαλλιά του φίλου μου - the genitive is perfectly correct :thumbsup:
    • Το χρωμα τις μπλουσας - Το χρώμα της μπλούζας
    • :warning:Το χρωμα του μπλουσου: Hm. IF there was a word "o μπλούσος", or "to μπλούσο", the genitive would be perfectly correct. However, there is no such word.
    • Το φορεμα τις - Το φόρεμά της
    • Το φορεμα του : You are correct about the του pronoun; mind the stress marks though - especially in cases like this one, you get two of them.
    • τα ποδια τις καρεκλας ειναι μπλε - τα πόδια της καρέκλας είναι μπλε
    • :warning:Τα ποδια του καρεκλου ειναι μπλε: Again, if there was a word "o καρέκλος", or "το καρέκλο", the genitive would be correct (but there isn't!)
    • παρε τις καρεκλας : Hm, here you could mean two different things, and I am not sure which one you were aiming for;
    if you wanted to say "Take the chairs", then -> Πάρε τις καρέκλες
    if you were going for "Take the chair's (something)", then -> Πάρε (το κάτι) της καρέκλας
    • :warning:παρε του καρεκλου: There is no such word as "ο καρέκλος" or "το καρέκλο". If there was, it would be like above: Take the chairs would be Πάρε τους καρέκλους or Πάρε τα καρέκλα, take the chair's (something) would be Πάρε (το κάτι) του καρέκλου.
    • ωραιο κοριτσι / ωραιο αγόρι: ωραίο κορίτσι / ωραίο αγόρι :thumbsup:
    All in all:
    της - the genitive in the singular of η. So, when you want to say "her book", "her mother", "her feelings", her [whatever], you use this one.

    τις - the accusative in the plural of η. Generally, it preceeds a feminine object in a phrase, as an article; eg. Είδα τις κιθάρες (I saw the guitars), έφαγα τις τομάτες (I ate the tomatos), πάρε τις καρέκλες (take the chairs).
    Also, as a feminine pronoun, eg. Τις είδα (I saw them), τις έφαγα (I ate them) etc.
    (For some reason, when used with the imperative, it is more customary to transform τις into τες, eg. Πάρ' τες (take them) - don't ask me why!)

    stress marks - Not sure if you wanted those checked too, maybe I kind of overdid it :eek: One thing to notice though; when the noun is stressed on the third before last syllable (as in φόρεμα), when you add the genitive thingy, you have to add and pronounce an extra stress on the last syllable of the noun. For example, το φόρεμα -> το φόρεμά της.


    Sorry if I went overly pendantic on you! I think you know the syntactic use and position of those words perfectly, which is a great thing (and in my opinion, the most important one), because Greek can be really weird in the syntax field; I can totally see how the τις/της thing could be confusing.
     

    Karina (Brazil/Portugal)

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    You gave me a perfect explanation, I was whitout internet for these days so I could not thank you. This is really difficult for me.

    Let me see If I understood:

    Ο σκύλος του Πάμπλο and not τουπαμπλου (f it was a Greek name, you would be perfectly correct in the formation of the genitive!:thumbsup:)

    So "Pamplo" is not a greek name, right? What about "Patroklos"?

    O skulos tou Patroklou Could It be right? :S

    Another doubt,

    Maria is kostas sister.

    I wanna say: Her brother's name is kostas. To onoma tou adelfous einai kostas.

    Is it right? :S

    About the ths and tis, I undertood and I didnt know this rule.

    Thank you very much Vagabond for help me with it. 27 is comming, kalo pasxa sou euxomai :)

     

    Karina (Brazil/Portugal)

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    You gave me a perfect explanation, I was whitout internet for these days so I could not thank you. This is really difficult for me.

    Let me see If I understood:

    Ο σκύλος του Πάμπλο and not τουπαμπλου (f it was a Greek name, you would be perfectly correct in the formation of the genitive!:thumbsup:)

    So "Pamplo" is not a greek name, right? What about "Patroklos"?

    O skulos tou Patroklou Could It be right? :(

    Another doubt,

    Maria is kostas sister.

    I wanna say: Her brother's name is kostas. To onoma tou adelfous einai kostas.

    Or

    O kostas einai gios tou Antreas kai ths Marias.

    A text:

    O kostas einai o pateras kai Maria einai h mhtera, h Anna einai h kori kai o Patroklos einai o gios.
    H Anna einai adelfh tou Patroklos kai o Patroklos einai adelfos ths Annas.
    O kostas einai antras ths Marias kai h Maria einai gunaika tou kostas
    O gios einai mikros kai h kori einai mikri, einai poidia tou sxoleiou.


    Right? Pes mou to nai :p

    About the ths and tis, I undertood and I didnt know this rule.

    Thank you very much Vagabond for help me with it. 27 is comming, kalo pasxa sou euxomai :)
     

    Vagabond

    Senior Member
    Hello! Thank you for the Easter wishes, I hope you had a good one too :)

    O skulos tou Patroklou : That's right! (ο σκύλος του Πάτροκλου). Πάμπλο is not a Greek name, in Greek it is Παύλος (and then, as you guessed, it would be ο σκύλος του Παύλου :thumbsup:)

    Her brother's name is kostas. To onoma tou adelfous einai kostas: Close, really close! it would be "Το όνομα του αδελφού της είναι Κώστας". (Ο αδελφός - του αδελφού. Her = της)

    O kostas einai gios tou Antreas kai ths Marias: :thumbsup::thumbsup: Ο Κώστας είναι γιος του Αντρέα και της Μαρίας.
    (Ο Αντρέας - του Αντρέα)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top