τι θα γίνει

< Previous | Next >

larshgf

Senior Member
Danish
How can you translate "τι θα γίνει" in in general and in this sentence:
Τι θα γίνει , πάντα αργά θα φτάνεις στη δουλειά σου;
 
  • Acestor

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Hi
    In general, something like "What's to be?", "What's to be done?", "What are we going to do about it?" "What is going to happen?"
    In your example, "What are you going to do about it? Will you keep arriving late at work?"
     

    διαφορετικός

    Senior Member
    Swiss German - Switzerland
    "What is going to happen?"
    I thought that this is the only general translation.

    "What's to be?", "What's to be done?", "What are we going to do about it?"
    Aren't these already interpretations based on the second part of the sentence,
    πάντα αργά θα φτάνεις στη δουλειά σου
    i.e. based on the fact that an undesired situation is described?

    Or is it a general rule that "θα" can mean "is to" / "should"?
     

    Tr05

    Senior Member
    Greek - Greece
    There are two similar expressions:

    1) (Ε,) τι να γίνει;... = What can be done? (The question is rhetorical, usually)

    Ex.:

    -It has been raining for 5 days in a row!
    -Εεε, τι να γίνει... This, too, shall pass...


    2) Τι θα γίνει;
    Like Acestor showed at the end of their message, this is usually said when the speaker is irritated/annoyed because the other person keeps doing something that the speaker considers to be wrong. Expanding on Ancestor's example a bit:

    -Good morning, boss, sorry I'm late.
    -This is the 2nd time you're late this week! Τι θα γίνει; Will you keep doing that? Do you want me to fire you?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top