τριακόσια or τετρακόσιες?

< Previous | Next >

Mx88

New Member
spanish
Are these numbers well written? what is the correct option, τριακόσια or τετρακόσιες?
3.450.160
τρία εκατομμύρια τετρακόσιες πενήντα χιλιάδες εκατόν εξήντα
203.726
διακόσια τρεις χιλιάδες επτακόσιες είκοσι έξι
 
  • dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    3.450.160
    τρία εκατομμύρια τετρακόσιες πενήντα χιλιάδες εκατόν εξήντα :tick:

    203.726
    διακόσιες τρεις χιλιάδες επτακόσια είκοσι έξι

    what is the correct option, τριακόσια or τετρακόσιες?
    We say 'τριακόσια' for 300, 'τετρακόσιες (χιλιάδες)' for 400.000.
    And that's when we are talking about plain numbers.
    In other cases (say 300 men, 300 women, 300 children) the countable noun gives the correct gender (τριακόσιοι άνδρες, τριακόσιες γυναίκες, τριακόσια παιδιά).
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    We say 'τριακόσια' for 300, 'τετρακόσιες (χιλιάδες)' for 400.000.
    That's because χιλιάδες is grammatically a feminine noun (singular χιλιάδα, cf. εκατοντάδα = a hundred, δωδεκάδα = a dozen etc.), and numerals for 200, 300... 900 are inflected for gender and case.
    To refer to the notion of a number, we normally use the neuter form: το τρία (or even: ο τρία!) είναι πρώτος αριθμός (=3 is a prime number). To refer to a number of objects, we inflect, if the numeral is inflected: τρείς άνθρωποι, τρία παιδιά, διακόσιοι άνθρωποι, διακόσιες γυναίκες, διακόσιες χιλιάδες άνθρωποι, τρία εκατομμύρια άνθρωποι.
     

    Tr05

    Senior Member
    Greek - Greece
    εκατον - εκατό
    Are these two forms used at random?
    "Εκατόν" is used for numbers between 100 and 200.
    When speaking, that extra "-ν" isn't that convenient, so it's usually not pronounced (when the next number starts with a consonant):

    Spelled: εκατόν πενήντα (150)
    Pronounced: εκατό(ν) πενήντα

    Spelled: Εκατόν ένα (101)
    Pronounced: Εκατόν ένα
     
    Last edited:

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    "Εκατόν" is used for numbers between 100 and 200.
    When speaking, that extra "-ν" isn't that convenient, so it's usually not pronounced (when the next number starts with a consonant):
    I don't agree with the second sentence. In my speech at least, the "-ν" is always pronounced in εκατόν δύο, εκατόν δέκα, εκατόν σαράντα, and before π and τ it usually voices the consonant (in other words, I pronounce either εκατόν τρία, εκατόν πεντήντα as written, or else I say εκατόν dρία, εκατόμ bενήντα.) I don't think it is ever omitted without leaving a trace.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top