τσαγιού

larshgf

Senior Member
Danish
I see this word in a recipe for Μελιτζανοσαλάτα (one of my favorite appetizers in Greece - so delicious when it is prepared correctly..... )
Among other ingredients it says:

½ φλιτζάνι του τσαγιού λάδι
½ φλιτζάνι του τσαγιού ψιλοκομμένος μαϊντανός

I tried to search the internet with this result:
τσαγιού = Genitive singular form of τσάι ‎(tsái‎).

I wonder if τσαγιού is some kind of idiomatic quality description considering the fact that oil and parsley has no obvious connection?
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    "Φλιτζάνι του τσαγιού" refers to a standard size of container and when used in this sense is not connected to 'tea'.
     
    Last edited:

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Τhe ingredients are:

    1/2 teacup of oil
    1/2 teacup of finely chopped parsley

    There's no reason why oil and parsley shouldn't be in the same recipe! The possible confusion comes in the fact that του τσαγιού is not an ingredient but a modifier of φλιτζάνι. If it was an ingredient the syntax would be "1/2 φλιτζάνι τσάι".

    (Crossposted with Perseas)
     

    larshgf

    Senior Member
    Danish
    Not quality but measure. Now the penny dropped!

    In the same recipe:
    1-2 κουταλιές της σούπας μαγιονέζα (1-2 spoons of ??? mayonnaise)
    - how will you translate "σούπας" in this connection?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    British English equivalents:

    1 φλιτζάνι του τσαγιού - 1 teacup (I'm never sure what they mean by this measurement - I use a measuring jug that has cups marked on it, probably US cups, which hold about 235 ml).
    1 ποτήρι του νερού - 1 glass (250 ml.)
    1 κουταλιά της σούπας - 1 level tablespoon
    1 κουταλάκι του γλυκού - 1 level teaspoon
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top