τυποις

DonZancas

Member
USA, English
I hope everyone is well. I am at a loss as to what "ΤΥΠΟΙΣ" (types) means in this instance/context. The snippet is as follows. (They gray text has been added for the purposes of providing the complete excerpt; however, my main concern only has to do with the black text.)

ΤΟ ΠΡΩΤΟΝ ΤΥΠΟΙΣ
ΕΚΔΟΘΕΝΤΗΣ ΑΔΕΙΑ ΜΕΝ ΚΑΙ ΠΡΟΤΡΟΠΗ ΚΑΙ ΕΠΙΤΑΓΗ ΤΟΥ ΠΑΝΑΓΙΩΤΑΤΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΟΙΚΟΥΜΕΝΙΚΟΥ ΠΑΤΡΙΑΠΧΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΤΗΣ ΑΓΙΑΣ ΣΥΝΟΔΟΥ ΕΠΙΣΤΑΣΙΑ ΤΟΥ ΕΝ ΙΕΡΟΜΟΝΑΧΟΙΣ ΘΕΟΔΩΡΗΤΟΥ ΑΘ. ΤΟΥ ΕΞ ΙΩΑΝΝΙΝΩΝ

ΤΟ ΔΕΥΤΕΡΟΝ ΔΕ
ΥΠΟ ΚΩΝΣΤΑΝΤΙΝΟΥ ΓΚΑΡΠΟΛΑ ΤΟΥ ΟΛΥΜΠΙΟΥ

ΤΟ ΤΡΙΤΟ
ΥΠΟ ΣΕΡΓΙΟΥ Χ. ΠΑΘΕΝΗ ΗΠΕΙΡΩΤΟΥ

ΝΥΝ ΔΕ ΤΟ ΤΕΤΑΡΤΟΝ
ΥΠΟ Α. ΣΤ. ΓΕΩΡΓΙΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΤΟΥ ΣΥΝΕΡΓΗΣΑΝΤΟΣ ΟΥΣ ΟΛΙΓΟΝ ΕΙΣ ΤΟ ΕΡΓΟΝ ΑΠ. ΘΕΡΕΤΟΠΟΥΛΟΥ

My attempt: The first types ... the second ... the third ... and the fourth ... but what does it mean by types? Does it mean edition/revision/draft? Any help, big or small, is greatly appreciated.
 
  • Phoenix rises

    Member
    Greek
    I hope everyone is well. I am at a loss as to what "ΤΥΠΟΙΣ" (types) means in this instance/context. The snippet is as follows. (They gray text has been added for the purposes of providing the complete excerpt; however, my main concern only has to do with the black text.)

    ΤΟ ΠΡΩΤΟΝ ΤΥΠΟΙΣ
    ΕΚΔΟΘΕΝΤΗΣ ΑΔΕΙΑ ΜΕΝ ΚΑΙ ΠΡΟΤΡΟΠΗ ΚΑΙ ΕΠΙΤΑΓΗ ΤΟΥ ΠΑΝΑΓΙΩΤΑΤΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΟΙΚΟΥΜΕΝΙΚΟΥ ΠΑΤΡΙΑΠΧΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΤΗΣ ΑΓΙΑΣ ΣΥΝΟΔΟΥ ΕΠΙΣΤΑΣΙΑ ΤΟΥ ΕΝ ΙΕΡΟΜΟΝΑΧΟΙΣ ΘΕΟΔΩΡΗΤΟΥ ΑΘ. ΤΟΥ ΕΞ ΙΩΑΝΝΙΝΩΝ

    ΤΟ ΔΕΥΤΕΡΟΝ ΔΕ
    ΥΠΟ ΚΩΝΣΤΑΝΤΙΝΟΥ ΓΚΑΡΠΟΛΑ ΤΟΥ ΟΛΥΜΠΙΟΥ

    ΤΟ ΤΡΙΤΟ
    ΥΠΟ ΣΕΡΓΙΟΥ Χ. ΠΑΘΕΝΗ ΗΠΕΙΡΩΤΟΥ

    ΝΥΝ ΔΕ ΤΟ ΤΕΤΑΡΤΟΝ
    ΥΠΟ Α. ΣΤ. ΓΕΩΡΓΙΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΤΟΥ ΣΥΝΕΡΓΗΣΑΝΤΟΣ ΟΥΣ ΟΛΙΓΟΝ ΕΙΣ ΤΟ ΕΡΓΟΝ ΑΠ. ΘΕΡΕΤΟΠΟΥΛΟΥ

    My attempt: The first types ... the second ... the third ... and the fourth ... but what does it mean by types? Does it mean edition/revision/draft? Any help, big or small, is greatly appreciated.
    Is this from a Christian book or something? It looks like editions but I need more context
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    ΤΟ ΠΡΩΤΟΝ ΤΥΠΟΙΣ
    ΕΚΔΟΘΕΝΤΗΣ ΑΔΕΙΑ ΜΕΝ ΚΑΙ ΠΡΟΤΡΟΠΗ ΚΑΙ ΕΠΙΤΑΓΗ ΤΟΥ ΠΑΝΑΓΙΩΤΑΤΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΟΙΚΟΥΜΕΝΙΚΟΥ ΠΑΤΡΙΑΠΧΟΥ ΚΑΙ ΤΗΣ ΑΓΙΑΣ ΣΥΝΟΔΟΥ ΕΠΙΣΤΑΣΙΑ ΤΟΥ ΕΝ ΙΕΡΟΜΟΝΑΧΟΙΣ ΘΕΟΔΩΡΗΤΟΥ ΑΘ. ΤΟΥ ΕΞ ΙΩΑΝΝΙΝΩΝ
    Τύποις is dative (katharevousa) and it seems to mean "in printed form".
    It's possibly about a license (άδεια) which has been edited in printed form ... There are also some mistakes.
     
    Last edited:

    ioanell

    Senior Member
    Greek
    I am at a loss as to what "ΤΥΠΟΙΣ" (types) means in this instance/context.
    In corroborating Perseas’ explanation I am eliminating “it seems” as the phrase “τύποις ἐκδέδοται” was in older times used by printers on the cover of a book, meaning “has been published in printed form”, many times preceded by the time adverbs “τὸ πρῶτον” (for the first time) ή “τὸ δεύτερον” etc. Obviously, your excerpt is part of the introductory information of a work published following not only a relevant permission (ΑΔΕΙΑ ΜΕΝ, dative of manner) but also an encouragement or even order (ΚΑΙ ΠΡΟΤΡΟΠΗ ΚΑΙ ΕΠΙΤΑΓΗ, datives of manner) on the part of His Holiness the Ecumenical Patriarch, a work which has known at least four editions. As Perseas noted, there are some mistakes, such as: 1. (ΤΟ ΠΡΩΤΟΝ ΤΥΠΟΙΣ) ΕΚΔΟΘΕΝΤΗΣ? Perhaps ΕΚΔΟΘΕΙΣ or ΕΚΔΟΘΕΝ, according to the title of the work? 2. (ΝΥΝ ΔΕ ΤΟ ΤΕΤΑΡΤΟΝ) …ΟΥΣ ΟΛΙΓΟΝ → …ΟΥΚ ΟΛΙΓΟΝ.
     
    Last edited:

    DonZancas

    Member
    USA, English
    Thank you all so much for your thoughtful and thorough responses. I really appreciate it.

    Is this from a Christian book or something? It looks like editions but I need more context
    Yes, it is from the ΠΗΔΑΛΙΟΝ (Rudder). It's a compilation of the Orthodox canons.

    Obviously, your excerpt is part of the introductory information of a work published following not only a relevant permission ... but also an encouragement or even order
    Yes, that is precisely correct!
     

    sotos

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In other old books you may find (usually at the end of the titles page) "ΤΥΠΟΙΣ ....", = Printed by ... (name of printing house).
     
    Top