φούρκα? μπαλλα?

Aelialicinia

Senior Member
USA English
"Τους άλλους από φούρκα, σπαθί και μπάλλα τους επέρασαν."

"The rest were impaled by ..................., sword, and ...................."

fourka seem to be some kind of forked club/spear...but μπάλλα?
 
  • ioanell

    Senior Member
    Greek
    "Τους άλλους από φούρκα, σπαθί και μπάλλα τους επέρασαν."
    (φούρκα [μτγν.<λατ. furca, βλ. αγγλ. fork] = [here] πάσσαλος, δικράνι = pitchfork, stake ) (μπάλλα [< διαλεκτ. ιταλ. balla] = [here] iron ball, tied by chain to the leg of convicts [as in jail]) or used as a knocking weapon.

    You changed the syntax into passive. If we keep the active voice as it is in the Greek text, the sentence might be translated as: "The Turks (already mentioned before, subject of the verb επέρασαν) others impaled by stake, others slaughtered with their crescent swords and others crashed to death by hitting them with the iron ball.
     
    Last edited:

    Aelialicinia

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Perfect!
    I'd read φούρκα as "anger" and μπάλλα is the "ball" shot from a rifle of the time. (Interested to hear what native speakers say.)

    In their rage, they ran the others through with the sword, or shot them.

    Some context can be seen here:
    24 Ιουνίου 1821: Ο «μεγάλος αρπεντές» στο Μεγάλο Κάστρο
    (φούρκα [μτγν.<λατ. furca, βλ. αγγλ. fork] = [here] πάσσαλος, δικράνι = pitchfork, stake ) (μπάλλα [< διαλεκτ. ιταλ. balla] = [here] iron ball, tied by chain to the leg of convicts [as in jail]) or used as a knocking weapon.

    You changed the syntax into passive. If we keep the active voice as it is in the Greek text, the sentence might be translated as: "The Turks (already mentioned before, subject of the verb επέρασαν) others impaled by stake, others slaughtered with their crescent swords and others crashed to death hitting them with the iron ball.
     

    Aelialicinia

    Senior Member
    USA English

    sotos

    Senior Member
    Greek
    I think μπάλα means the bullet here. Compare with modern cretan "μπαλωθιά" (gun shot).
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    But did they call them bullets back then, I wonder? I'm not very familiar with the workings of old firearms, but "bullet" sounds too modern.

    Sotos, how do you interpret φούρκα?
     

    sotos

    Senior Member
    Greek
    But did they call them bullets back then, I wonder? I'm not very familiar with the workings of old firearms, but "bullet" sounds too modern.

    Sotos, how do you interpret φούρκα?
    The bullets were called βόλια in mainland Greece, but probably also μπάλες in islands with latin influence. But βόλι is another word for something small sphaerical, from older gr. βόλος/βώλος. What I knew as φούρκα was a two-prone agricultural tool, similar to trident. I had heard the v. φουρκίζω with the sense of punishment or execution but i'm not sure what it means. I had the feeling that meaned hanging.
     
    But did they call them bullets back then, I wonder? I'm not very familiar with the workings of old firearms, but "bullet" sounds too modern.

    Sotos, how do you interpret φούρκα?
    Hi general, I'm not sotos (obviously) but φούρκα as I know it is this, also known as δικράνι.
    Φουρκίζω (as sotos very elloquently has put it) was originally the stabbing with the φούρκα, and in its mediopassive form (φουρκίζομαι) described the rage that leads to stabbing (nowadays only the rage of course).
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Φούρκα εδώ είναι η κρεμάλα. Λέξη ιταλική (σήμερα forca), που βασικά σημαίνει "δικράνι", αλλά έχει κι αυτή τη σημασία.
    1624824003256.png
     
    Top