φτιαχνόταν

dukaine

Senior Member
English - American
Based on the context, I'm assuming it means "it could be done", but I wanted to make sure. The item in question is a rusted sword.

"Μπορείς να μου το ζωντανέψεις πάλι;"

Φτιαχνόταν, αλλά θα ‘πρεπε να το σφυρηλατήσουν απ’ την αρχή, μπορεί και δέκα στρώσεις.

Ευχαριστώ!
 
  • Acestor

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In fact, it means "It could be fixed".

    In active voice: "Θα μου το φτιάξεις;" (Will you fix it for me?)
     

    διαφορετικός

    Senior Member
    Swiss German - Switzerland
    φτιαχνόταν can maybe translate as "It was fixable".
    Thanks. Yes, this might be true. I have found the following example sentence, on Λεξικό της κοινής νεοελληνικής
    "H βλάβη είναι μεγάλη και δε φτιάχνεται."
    Its meaning is not explained there (in such detail), but it might be: "The damage is great and can't be fixed."

    I am wondering whether this pattern can be applied to other verbs, too. Examples: "This treasure can't be stolen." - "This car can't be driven by learners."
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    I'm unaware of such meaning: passive imperfect -> "could be ...".
    Is there a general rule for this?
    I'm not sure if this phenomen is mentioned in grammars but exists. You can meet it mostly in spoken language or literature.

    I am wondering whether this pattern can be applied to other verbs, too. Examples: "This treasure can't be stolen." - "This car can't be driven by learners."
    Yes, it can be applied, though in some cases it may sound more natural than in others.
     

    ianis

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Γεια σας. Άκουσα τώρα σε ένα ηχητικό βιβλίο "ήξερα έναν τύπο που...που φτιαχνόταν καπνίζοντας, έπινε τρία ουίσκι, έτρωγε ελαφρά, άνηβε την πίπα του και ουυ (επιφώνημα) απογειωνόταν". Ξέρετε πως ερμηνεύεται το φτιαχνόταν εδώ;
     

    cougr

    Senior Member
    English-Australia
    Σημείωση:
    Το "zonked/ zonked out" που ανέφερα παραπάνω, ταιριάζει περισσότερο στην κατάσταση εκείνη που βρίσκεται ένας μεθυσμένος ή μαστουρωμένος όταν δεν αντιλαμβάνεται τι γίνεται γύρω του.
     

    ianis

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Σημείωση:
    Το "zonked/ zonked out" που ανέφερα παραπάνω, ταιριάζει περισσότερο στην κατάσταση εκείνη που βρίσκεται ένας μεθυσμένος ή μαστουρωμένος όταν δεν αντιλαμβάνεται τι γίνεται γύρω του.
    Σε ευχαριστώ, τότε υποθέτω ότι το καπνίζοντας αναφέρεται σε μαριχουάνα ή κάτι παρόμοιο; Το απόσπασμα είναι από ένα έργο του Ρέιμοντ Τσάντλερ και διαδραματίζεται το 1941 (μια ραδιοφωνική παράσταση του έργου).
     

    cougr

    Senior Member
    English-Australia
    ...και διαδραματίζεται το 1941
    Εκείνο τον καιρό οι όροι "getting high" ή "getting stoned" συχνά χρησιμοποιούνταν για να περιγράψουν τις επιπτώσεις της κατανάλωσης αλκοόλ. Εξ ου, για παράδειγμα, και ο όρος "stone drunk".
     
    Last edited:

    ioanell

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Σημείωση:
    Το "zonked/ zonked out" που ανέφερα παραπάνω, ταιριάζει περισσότερο στην κατάσταση εκείνη που βρίσκεται ένας μεθυσμένος ή μαστουρωμένος όταν δεν αντιλαμβάνεται τι γίνεται γύρω του.
    Εκείνο τον καιρό οι όροι "getting high" ή "getting stoned" συχνά χρησιμοποιούνταν για να περιγράψουν τις επιπτώσεις της κατανάλωσης αλκοόλ. Εξ ου, για παράδειγμα, και ο όρος "stone drunk".
    Just out of curiosity, for a user whose profile gives English as their native language. As your Greek is perfect, I wonder whether Greek is also one of your mother-tongues.
     

    cougr

    Senior Member
    English-Australia
    Correct, ioanell. I'm of Greek heritage but grew up in Australia. I'm still learning the formalities and subtleties of the Greek language but in any case thanks for the compliment.🙂
     

    ioanell

    Senior Member
    Greek
    One could ask the same question of you, ioanell, mutatis mutandis.
    No British origin, heritage or relations, although I'd really like to have a much better command of the English language; nevertheless, thank you, Helleno File, for the compliment, if that was meant by your mutatis mutandis. 🙂
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    No British origin, heritage or relations, although I'd really like to have a much better command of the English language; nevertheless, thank you, Helleno File, for the compliment, if that was meant by your mutatis mutandis. 🙂
    That was indeed what I meant. Έμεινα κάγκελο! :thumbsup:
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    The passive voice is frequently used in the present or imperfect to mean that something can/could be done.
    Τρώγεται in the sense of 'can be eaten, is edible' has already been mentioned.
    Πίνεται is very common in the sense of 'is suitable for drinking'. One often sees the warning Το νερό δεν πίνεται.
    H φυματίωση θεραπεύεται σήμερα = Tuberculosis can be cured today.
    Τα ποδήλατα κλέβονται εύκολα = Bicycles can be easily stolen.
    Πώς είναι η ταινία; Βλέπεται; = How is the movie? Is it worth watching? (or even: does it bear watching?)
    Ακούγεται το τρένο από δω; = Can the train be heard from here?
    Likewise, φτιάχνεται; means 'can it be repaired?'
     
    Top