ως επί των πλείστων

< Previous | Next >

JK_900

Member
Portuguese
I've seen this expression written in at least three different ways: ως επί των πλείστων, ως επί τω πλείστων, ως επί το πλείστον.

So what is the correct one?
 
Last edited:
  • makot

    Senior Member
    Hi there!

    The correct spelling is ως επί το πλείστον and it means (quote) στο μεγαλύτερο μέρος or τις περισσότερες φορές...
     

    winegrower

    Senior Member
    Hi there!
    The correct spelling is ως επί το πλείστον and it means (quote) στο μεγαλύτερο μέρος or τις περισσότερες φορές...
    :tick:
    Attention! If you 'll see it written as: ως επί τω πλείστον is wrong (erroneous match of accusative and dative). If you need the old (classical) version it would be: ως επί τω πλείστω.
     

    Librarian44

    Member
    Greek
    :tick:
    Attention! If you 'll see it written as: ως επί τω πλείστον is wrong (erroneous match of accusative and dative). If you need the old (classical) version it would be: ως επί τω πλείστω.
    Hi, Winegrower!
    You're right for the first half of your reply. But ως επί τω πλείστω sounds awkward in ancient Greek. Actually it should be just το πλείστον or τα πλείστα. As for ως επί των πλείστων it is out of the question.
     

    winegrower

    Senior Member
    Hi, Winegrower!
    You're right for the first half of your reply. But ως επί τω πλείστω sounds awkward in ancient Greek. Actually it should be just το πλείστον or τα πλείστα. As for ως επί των πλείστων it is out of the question.
    I'm inclined to agree with you about "ως επί τω πλείστω" especially if you're an expert (since I am not). I was confused by the fact that there are more than 4.500 references of it in Google (many of them by seemingly reliable sources), but this is not an excuse because there are also 104.000 of "ως επι τω πλείστον!
     

    Cynastros

    Senior Member
    i've seen this expression written in at least three different ways: ως επί των πλείστων, ως επί τω πλείστων, ως επί το πλείστον.

    So what is the correct one?
    depends on the context
    Κάποιες αρχαιότερες φράσεις νομίζω πως δείχνουν τον σωστότερο τρόπο [αναλόγως και με τα συμφραζόμενα], είναι από τους ..

    ΑΘΑΝΑΣΙΟΣ ο θεολογος < ..το δε κοινόν και ως επι των πλείστων κρατούν ενταύθα ..>
    Αmmwnίou filosofou < ..δήλον δε ως επί των πλείστων είπεν..>
    ΔΙΟΔΩΡΟΣ ΣΙΚΕΛ. < ..Την σύνθεσιν εκ των πλείστον την φύσιν ..>
    ΑΡΙΣΤΟΤΕΛ. probl. <..Της ξηράς εστί τώι πλείστον είναι και εξ αυτών ..>
    ΠΛΑΤΩΝ < ο δε ελεύθερος ως επί το πλείστον ..>
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top