όσο (πιο) γρήγορα μπορώ

raymax

Member
Polish
Dear Friends,
Is it necessary to use "πιο" in the sentence underneath or not ?
“Θα επιστρέψω όσο πιο γρήγορα μπορώ”
Or:
“Θα επιστρέψω όσο γρήγορα μπορώ”
Is there any difference between these two sentences or not ?

Ευχαριστώ πολύ για την βοήθειά σας !
 
  • ioanell

    Senior Member
    Greek
    “Θα επιστρέψω όσο πιο γρήγορα μπορώ”
    The construction with the adverb "πιο" (in your example "πιο γρήγορα", or alternatively "όσο γρηγορότερα", the comparative degree of the adverb γρήγορα) makes the assurance more strong; it is a standard expression in Greek and I don't think we can talk about a difference as long as the expression without "πιο" isn't normally used, except possibly in rare cases by some speakers.
     

    raymax

    Member
    Polish
    Ευχαριστώ πολύ Ioanell ,

    So as far as I understand the sentences underneath have the same meaning except the one with 'πιο’ is stronger than the one without "πιο'

    1) Θα συνεχίσουμε όσο καλά μπορούμε’​

    2)Θα συνεχίσουμε όσο πιο καλά μπορούμε’​

    Σας ευχαριστώ και πάλι !
     

    ioanell

    Senior Member
    Greek

    1) Θα συνεχίσουμε όσο καλά μπορούμε’​

    2)Θα συνεχίσουμε όσο πιο καλά μπορούμε’​


    The meaning per se is the same in both sentences, but as I wrote above the construction normally used is the one with "πιο", which gives a more strong assurance with the comparative degree (καλά<>πιο καλά).
     

    raymax

    Member
    Polish
    The meaning per se is the same in both sentences, but as I wrote above the construction normally used is the one with "πιο", which gives a more strong assurance with the comparative degree (καλά<>πιο καλά).
    Εντάξει , καταλαβαίνω τώρα .
    Ευχαριστώ .
     
    Top